P1451
P1451 PRESSURE SENSOR
DTC Logic
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P1451 is displayed with DTC P0452 or P0453, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0452 or
P0453. P0452 or P0453.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
NOTE:
Never refuel before and during the following procedure.
1. PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure before conducting the next test.
1.Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.Turn ignition switch ON.
3.Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
- GO TO 2.
2. PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature
2.Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.Start the engine. Wait at least for 15 seconds after the start of idle running.
4.Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES- Proceed to .
NO- INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
1. CHECK HOSE AND PIPING
1.Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.Check the following.
-Blockage, crush, or damage in the hose and the piping of EVAP purge line between fuel tank and intake manifold.
-Blockage, crush, or damage in the hose and the piping of intake air passage between inlet air duct and intake manifold.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 2.
NO- Repair or replace error-detected parts
2. CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Check EVAP control system pressure sensor. .
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 3.
NO- Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor. Exploded View.
3. CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR
Check turbocharger boost sensor. .
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- Check intermittent incident. Intermittent Incident.
NO- Replace turbocharger boost sensor (with intake temperature sensor 2). Exploded View.
Component Inspection (EVAP Control System Pressure Sensor)
1. CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
1.Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.Remove EVAP control system pressure sensor with its harness connector connected from EVAP canister.
Always replace O-ring with a new one.
3.Install a vacuum pump to EVAP control system pressure sensor.
4.Turn ignition switch ON and check output voltage between ECM harness connector and ground under the following conditions.
CAUTION:
- Always calibrate the vacuum pump gauge when using it.
- Do not apply below -93.3 kPa (-0.952 kg/cm2, -13.53 psi) or pressure over 101.3 kPa (1.033 kg/cm2, 14.69 psi).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- INSPECTION END
NO- Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor. Exploded View.
Component Inspection (Turbocharger Boost Sensor)
1. CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR
1.Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.Remove turbocharger boost sensor with its harness connector.
3.Install pressure pump (A) to turbocharger boost sensor (1).
CAUTION:
When insert a pressure pump hose to the sensor, be careful to the damage of the sensor housing.
4.Turn ignition switch ON.
5.Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as per the following conditions.
NOTE:
- Always calibrate the pressure pump gauge when using it.
- Inspection should be done at room temperature [10 - 30�C (50 - 86�F)].
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- INSPECTION END
NO- Replace turbocharger boost sensor. Exploded View.