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P0456




P0456 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM

DTC Logic


DTC DETECTION LOGIC

This diagnosis detects leaks in the EVAP line between fuel tank and EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve, using the negative pressure caused by decrease of fuel temperature in the fuel tank after turning ignition switch OFF.
If ECM judges there are no leaks, the diagnosis will be OK.











CAUTION:
- Use only a genuine NISSAN fuel filler cap as a replacement. If an incorrect fuel filler cap is used, the
MIL may illuminate.
- If the fuel filler cap is not tightened properly, the MIL may illuminate.
- Use only a genuine NISSAN rubber tube as a replacement.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE


1. PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conducting the next test.
1.Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.Turn ignition switch ON.
3.Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
Do you have CONSULT?
YES- GO TO 2.
NO- GO TO 4.

2. PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I

WITH CONSULT
1.Turn ignition switch ON and select "EVAP DIAG READY" in "DATA MONITOR" mode of "ENGINE" using
CONSULT.
2.Start engine and wait at idle until "OFF" of "EVAP DIAG READY" changes to "ON".
NOTE:
It will take at most 2 hours until "OFF" of "EVAP DIAG READY" changes to "ON".
3.Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 90 minutes.
NOTE:
Never turn ignition switch ON during 90 minutes.
4.Turn ignition switch ON and select "EVAP LEAK DIAG" in "DATA MONITOR" mode of "ENGINE" using
CONSULT.
5.Check that "EVAP LEAK DIAG" indication.
Which is displayed on CONSULT?
CMPLT- GO TO 3.
YET- Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE again. GO TO 1.

3. PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II

Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES- Proceed to.
NO- INSPECTION END.

4. PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

WITH GST
1.Start engine and wait engine idle for at least 2 hours.
2.Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 90 minutes.
NOTE:
Never turn ignition switch ON during 90 minutes.
3.Turn ignition switch ON.
4.Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES- Proceed to .
NO- INSPECTION END.


Diagnosis Procedure


1. CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP DESIGN

1.Turn ignition switch OFF.





2.Check for genuine NISSAN fuel filler cap design.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 2.
NO- Replace with genuine NISSAN fuel filler cap.

2. CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP INSTALLATION

Check that the cap is tightened properly by rotating the cap clockwise.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 3.
NO- Open fuel filler cap, then clean cap and fuel filler neck threads using air blower. Then retighten until reteaching sound is heard.

3. CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP FUNCTION

Check for air releasing sound while opening the fuel filler cap.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 5.
NO- GO TO 4.

4. CHECK FUEL TANK VACUUM RELIEF VALVE

.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 5.
NO- Replace fuel filler cap with a genuine one.

5. CHECK FOR EVAP LEAK

Testing and Inspection.
Is there any leak in EVAP line?
YES- Repair or replace.
NO- GO TO 6.

6. CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE

Check the following.
- EVAP canister vent control valve is installed properly.
Exploded View.
- EVAP canister vent control valve.
P0447.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 7.
NO- Repair or replace EVAP canister vent control valve and O-ring. Exploded View(2WD), Exploded View(AWD).

7. CHECK IF EVAP CANISTER SATURATED WITH WATER






1.Remove EVAP canister (1) with EVAP canister vent control valve (2) and EVAP control system pressure sensor attached.
2.Check if water will drain from the EVAP canister.
Does water drain from EVAP canister?
YES- GO TO 8.
NO-1- With CONSULT: GO TO 10.
NO-2- Without CONSULT: GO TO 11.

8. CHECK EVAP CANISTER

Weigh the EVAP canister assembly with the EVAP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor attached. Exploded View(2WD), Exploded View(AWD).
The weight should be less than 2.1 kg (4.6 lb).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES-1- With CONSULT: GO TO 10.
YES-2- Without CONSULT: GO TO 11.
NO- GO TO 9.

9. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.
- EVAP canister for damage
- EVAP hose between EVAP canister and vehicle frame for clogging or poor connection
- Repair hose or replace EVAP canister. Exploded View(2WD), Exploded View(AWD).

10. CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OPERATION

With CONSULT
1.Disconnect vacuum hose to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve at EVAP service port.
2.Start engine and let it idle.
3.Select "PURG VOL CONT/V" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode of "ENGINE" using CONSULT.
4.Touch "Qu" on CONSULT screen to increase "PURG VOL CONT/V" opening to 100%.
5.Check vacuum hose for vacuum.
Vacuum should exist.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 13.
NO- GO TO 12.

11. CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OPERATION

Without CONSULT
1.Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.Stop engine.
3.Disconnect vacuum hose to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve at EVAP service port.
4.Start engine and let it idle for at least 80 seconds.
5.Check vacuum hose for vacuum when revving engine up to 2,000 rpm.
Vacuum should exist.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 13.
NO- GO TO 12.

12. CHECK VACUUM HOSE

Check vacuum hoses for clogging or disconnection. Exploded View.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 13.
NO- Repair or reconnect the hose.

13. CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

Check the EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve. P0444.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 14.
NO- Replace EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve. Exploded View.

14. CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR

Check the fuel tank temperature sensor. P0181.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 15.
NO- Replace fuel level sensor unit. Refer toExploded View(2WD), "AWD :
Exploded View"(AWD).

15. CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR

Check the EVAP control system pressure sensor. Exploded View.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 16.
NO- Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor. Exploded View(2WD), Exploded View(AWD).

16. CHECK EVAP PURGE LINE

Check EVAP purge line (pipe, rubber tube, fuel tank and EVAP canister) for cracks or improper connection.
Diagrams(2WD), Diagrams(AWD).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 17.
NO- Repair or reconnect the hose.

17. CLEAN EVAP PURGE LINE

Clean EVAP purge line (pipe and rubber tube) using air blower.
- GO TO 18.

18. CHECK EVAP/ORVR LINE

Check EVAP/ORVR line between EVAP canister and fuel tank for clogging, kink, looseness and improper connection. For location, Diagrams(2WD), Diagrams(AWD).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 19.
NO- Repair or replace hoses and tubes.

19. CHECK RECIRCULATION LINE

Check recirculation line between fuel filler tube and fuel tank for clogging, kink, cracks, looseness and improper connection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 20.
NO- Repair or replace hose, tube or fuel filler tube. Exploded View(2WD), Exploded View(AWD).

20. CHECK REFUELING EVAP VAPOR CUT VALVE

Check the refueling EVAP vapor cut valve. Inspection(2WD), Inspection(AWD).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 21.
NO- Replace refueling EVAP vapor cut valve with fuel tank. Exploded View(2WD), Exploded View(AWD).

21. CHECK FUEL LEVEL SENSOR

Check the fuel level sensor. Fuel Level Sensor Signal Circuit.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- Check intermittent incident. Intermittent Incident.
NO- Replace fuel level sensor unit. Exploded View(2WD), "AWD :
Exploded View"(AWD).


Component Inspection


1. CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP

1.Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.Remove fuel filler cap.





3.Wipe clean valve housing.





4.Install fuel filler cap adapter (commercial service tool) to fuel filler cap.
5.Check valve opening pressure and vacuum.

Pressure:
15.3 - 20.0 kPa (0.156 - 0.204 kg/cm2, 2.22 - 2.90 psi)

Vacuum:
6.0 to 3.3 kPa (-0.061 to 0.034 kg/cm2, 0.87 to 0.48 psi)
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- INSPECTION END
NO- GO TO 2.

2. REPLACE FUEL FILLER CAP

Replace fuel filler cap.

CAUTION:
Use only a genuine fuel filler cap as a replacement. If an incorrect fuel filler cap is used, the MIL may illuminate.
- INSPECTION END