FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

C1166




C1166, C1167 SV SYSTEM

DTC Logic


DTC DETECTION LOGIC







DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE


1. PRECONDITIONING

If "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
- GO TO 2.

2. CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT
1.Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2.Perform self-diagnosis for "ABS".
Is DTC "C1166" or "C1167" detected?
YES- Proceed to .
NO- INSPECTION END


Diagnosis Procedure


1. CHECK CONNECTOR

1.Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector for disconnection or looseness.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 3.
NO- Repair or replace error-detected parts, securely lock the harness connector, and GO TO 2.

2. PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS

Perform self-diagnosis for "ABS" again.
Is DTC "C1166" or "C1167" detected?
YES- GO TO 3.
NO- INSPECTION END

3. CHECK SUCTION VALVE POWER SUPPLY

1.Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
3.Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.





4.Turn the ignition switch ON.

CAUTION:
Never start engine.
5.Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.





Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 5.
NO- GO TO 4.

4. CHECK SUCTION VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.Check the 50A fusible link (I).
3.Check the continuity and short circuit between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector terminal (2) and 50A fusible link (I).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- Perform trouble diagnosis for battery power supply. Battery Power Supply.
NO- Repair or replace error-detected parts.

5. CHECK SUCTION VALVE GROUND CIRCUIT

1.Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and the ground.





Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 6.
NO- Repair or replace error-detected parts.

6. CHECK TERMINAL

Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Removal And Installation.
NO- Repair or replace error-detected parts.