FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Main Line Between IPDM-ER And EHS/PKB Circuit




MAIN LINE BETWEEN IPDM-E AND EHS/PKB CIRCUIT

Diagnosis Procedure


1. CHECK CONNECTOR

1.Turn the power switch OFF.
2.Disconnect the 12V battery cable from the negative terminal. Refer to "Precaution for Removing 12V Battery" Precaution For Removing 12V Battery.
3.Check the following terminals and connectors for damage, bend and loose connection (connector side and harness side).
-Harness connector E107
-Harness connector B7
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 2.
NO- Repair the terminal and connector.

2. CHECK HARNESS CONTINUITY (OPEN CIRCUIT)

1.Disconnect the following harness connectors.
-IPDM E/R
-Harness connectors E107 and B7
2.Check the continuity between the IPDM E/R harness connector and the harness connector.





Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 3.
NO- Repair the main line between the IPDM E/R and the harness connector E107.

3. CHECK HARNESS CONTINUITY (OPEN CIRCUIT)

1.Disconnect the connector of electric parking brake control module.
2.Check the continuity between the harness connector and the electric parking brake control module harness connector.





Is the inspection result normal?
YES (Present error)-Connect all the connectors and diagnose again. Refer to "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart" Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart.
YES (Past error)-Error was detected in the main line between the IPDM E/R and the electric parking brake control module.
NO- Repair the main line between the harness connector B7 and the electric parking brake control module.