FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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CAN




MAIN LINE BETWEEN INV/MC AND DLC CIRCUIT

Diagnosis Procedure


1. CHECK CONNECTOR

1.Turn the power switch OFF.
2.Disconnect the 12V battery cable from the negative terminal. Refer to "Precaution for Removing 12V Battery" Precaution For Removing 12V Battery.
3.Check the following terminals and connectors for damage, bend and loose connection (connector side and harness side).
-Harness connector F2
-Harness connector E60
-Harness connector E105
-Harness connector M77
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 2.
NO- Repair the terminal and connector.

2. CHECK HARNESS CONTINUITY (OPEN CIRCUIT)

1.Disconnect the following harness connectors.
-Traction motor inverter
-Harness connectors F2 and E60
2.Check the continuity between the traction motor inverter harness connector and the harness connector.





Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 3.
NO- Repair the main line between the traction motor inverter and the harness connector F2.

3. CHECK HARNESS CONTINUITY (OPEN CIRCUIT)

1.Disconnect the harness connectors E105 and M77.
2.Check the continuity between the harness connectors.





Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 4.
NO- Repair the main line between the harness connector E60 and the harness connector E105.

4. CHECK HARNESS CONTINUITY (OPEN CIRCUIT)

Check the continuity between the harness connector and the data link connector.





Is the inspection result normal?
YES (Present error)-Connect all the connectors and diagnose again. Refer to "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart" Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart.
YES (Past error)-Error was detected in the main line between the traction motor inverter and the data link connector.
NO- Repair the main line between the harness connector M77 and the data link connector.