FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

CAN




HV BAT BRANCH LINE CIRCUIT

Diagnosis Procedure


WARNING:
- Because hybrid vehicles and electric vehicles contain a high voltage battery, there is the risk of electric shock, electric leakage, or similar accidents if the high voltage component and vehicle are handled incorrectly. Be sure to follow the correct work procedures when performing inspection and maintenance.
- Be sure to remove the service plug in order to disconnect the high voltage circuits before performing inspection or maintenance of high voltage system harnesses and parts.
- To prevent the removed service plug from being connected by mistake during the procedure, always carry it in your pocket or put it in the tool box.
- Be sure to wear insulating protective equipment consisting of glove, shoes, face shield and glasses before beginning work on the high voltage system.
- Clearly identify the persons responsible for high voltage work and ensure that other persons do not touch the vehicle. When not working, cover high voltage parts with an insulating cover sheet or similar item to prevent other persons from contacting them.
- Refer to "High Voltage Precautions" High Voltage Precautions.

CAUTION:
There is the possibility of a malfunction occurring if the vehicle is changed to READY status while the service plug is removed. Therefore do not change the vehicle to READY status unless instructed to do so in the Service Manual.

1. CHECK CONNECTOR

1.Turn the power switch OFF.
2.Disconnect the 12V battery cable from the negative terminal. Refer to "Precaution for Removing 12V Battery" Precaution For Removing 12V Battery.
3.Check the terminals and connectors of the Li-ion battery for damage, bend and loose connection (unit side and connector side).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 2.
NO- Repair the terminal and connector.

2. CHECK HARNESS FOR OPEN CIRCUIT

1.Disconnect the connector of Li-ion battery.
2.Check the resistance between the Li-ion battery harness connector terminals.





Is the measurement value within the specification?
YES- GO TO 3.
NO- Repair the Li-ion battery branch line.

3. PRECONDITIONING


WARNING:
Disconnect the high voltage. Refer to "How to Disconnect High Voltage" Service and Repair.
Check voltage in high voltage circuit. (Check that condenser are discharged.)
1.Lift up the vehicle and remove the Li-ion battery under covers. Refer to "Exploded View" Service and Repair (Type
1) or "Exploded View" Service and Repair (Type 2).
NOTE:
Check the vehicle type to confirm the service information. Refer to "How to Check Vehicle Type" Type 1.
2.Disconnect high voltage harness connector from front side of Li-ion battery. Refer to "Removal and Installation" Service and Repair (Type 1) or "Removal and Installation" Service and Repair (Type 2).





3.Measure voltage between high voltage harness connector terminals.
DANGER:


Touching high voltage components without using the appropriate protective equipment will cause electrocution.
Standard: 5 V or less

CAUTION:
For voltage measurements, use a tester which can measure to 500 V or higher.
- GO TO 4.

4. CHECK POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

Check the power supply and the ground circuit of the Li-ion battery controller. Refer to "Diagnosis Procedure" Type 1 (Type 1) or "Diagnosis Procedure" Type 2 (Type 2).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 5.
NO- Repair the power supply and the ground circuit.

5. CHECK HARNESS FOR OPEN CIRCUIT

1.Remove Li-ion battery controller. Refer to "LI-ION BATTERY CONTROLLER : Disassembly and Assembly" Type 1 (Type 1) or "LI-ION BATTERY CONTROLLER : Disassembly and Assembly" Type 2 (Type
2).
2.Check the continuity between vehicle communication harness (harness between Li-ion battery harness connector side and Li-ion battery controller side) connector terminals. Refer to "Circuit Diagram" Type 1
(Type 1) or "Circuit Diagram" Type 2 (Type 2).





Is the measurement value within the specification?
YES (Present error)-Replace the Li-ion battery controller. Refer to "LI-ION BATTERY CONTROLLER : Disassembly and Assembly" Type 1 (Type 1) or {LINK_TO:0000000007634586}, "LI-ION BATTERY CONTROLLER
: Disassembly and Assembly" (Type 2).
YES (Past error)-Error was detected in the Li-ion battery controller branch line.
NO- Repair the vehicle communication harness.