FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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CAN




EV SYSTEM CAN CIRCUIT

Diagnosis Procedure


WARNING:
- Because hybrid vehicles and electric vehicles contain a high voltage battery, there is the risk of electric shock, electric leakage, or similar accidents if the high voltage component and vehicle are handled incorrectly. Be sure to follow the correct work procedures when performing inspection and maintenance.
- Be sure to remove the service plug in order to disconnect the high voltage circuits before performing inspection or maintenance of high voltage system harnesses and parts.
- To prevent the removed service plug from being connected by mistake during the procedure, always carry it in your pocket or put it in the tool box.
- Be sure to wear insulating protective equipment consisting of glove, shoes, face shield and glasses before beginning work on the high voltage system.
- Clearly identify the persons responsible for high voltage work and ensure that other persons do not touch the vehicle. When not working, cover high voltage parts with an insulating cover sheet or similar item to prevent other persons from contacting them.
- Refer to "High Voltage Precautions" High Voltage Precautions.

CAUTION:
There is the possibility of a malfunction occurring if the vehicle is changed to READY status while the service plug is removed. Therefore do not change the vehicle to READY status unless instructed to do so in the Service Manual.

1. PRECONDITIONING


WARNING:
Disconnect the high voltage. Refer to "How to Disconnect High Voltage" Service and Repair.
Check voltage in high voltage circuit. (Check that condenser are discharged.)
1.Lift up the vehicle and remove the Li-ion battery under covers. Refer to "Exploded View" Service and Repair (Type
1) or "Exploded View" Service and Repair (Type 2).
NOTE:
Check the vehicle type to confirm the service information. Refer to "How to Check Vehicle Type" Type 1.
2.Disconnect high voltage harness connector from front side of Li-ion battery. Refer to "Removal and Installation" Service and Repair (Type 1) or "Removal and Installation" Service and Repair (Type 2).





3.Measure voltage between high voltage harness connector terminals.
DANGER:


Touching high voltage components without using the appropriate protective equipment will cause electrocution.
Standard: 5 V or less

CAUTION:
For voltage measurements, use a tester which can measure to 500 V or higher.
- GO TO 2.

2. CONNECTOR INSPECTION

1.Turn the power switch OFF.
2.Disconnect the 12V battery cable from the negative terminal. Refer to "Precaution for Removing 12V Battery" Precaution For Removing 12V Battery.
3.Disconnect all the control unit connectors on EV system CAN circuit. For the removal of Li-ion battery controller, refer to "LI-ION BATTERY CONTROLLER : Disassembly and Assembly" Type 1 (Type 1) or
"LI-ION BATTERY CONTROLLER : Disassembly and Assembly" Type 2 (Type 2).
4.Check terminals and connectors for damage, bend and loose connection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 3.
NO- Repair the terminal and connector.

3. CHECK HARNESS CONTINUITY (SHORT CIRCUIT)

Check the continuity between the data link connector terminals.





Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 4.
NO- Check the harness and repair the root cause.

4. CHECK HARNESS CONTINUITY (SHORT CIRCUIT)

Check the continuity between the data link connector and the ground.





Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 5.
NO- Check the harness and repair the root cause.

5. CHECK VCM AND LI-ION BATTERY CONTROLLER TERMINATION CIRCUIT

1.Remove the VCM.
2.Check the resistance between the VCM terminals.





3.Remove the Li-ion battery controller. Refer to "LI-ION BATTERY CONTROLLER : Disassembly and Assembly" Type 1 (Type 1) or "LI-ION BATTERY CONTROLLER : Disassembly and Assembly" Type 2
(Type 2).
4.Check the resistance between the Li-ion battery controller terminals.





Is the measurement value within the specification?
YES- GO TO 6.
NO- Replace the VCM and/or the Li-ion battery controller.

6. CHECK SYMPTOM

Connect all the connectors. Check if the symptoms described in the "Symptom (Results from interview with customer)" are reproduced.
Inspection result
Reproduced-GO TO 7.
Non-reproduced-Start the diagnosis again. Follow the trouble diagnosis procedure when past error is detected.

7. CHECK CONTROL UNIT REPRODUCTION

Perform the reproduction test as per the following procedure for each control unit.
1.Turn the power switch OFF.
2.Disconnect the 12V battery cable from the negative terminal. Refer to "Precaution for Removing 12V Battery" Precaution For Removing 12V Battery.
3.Disconnect one of the control unit connectors of EV system CAN circuit.
NOTE:
VCM and Li-ion battery controller have a termination circuit. Check other control units first.
4.Connect the 12V battery cable to the negative terminal. Check if the symptoms described in the "Symptom (Results from interview with customer)" are reproduced.
NOTE:
Although control unit-related error symptoms occur, do not confuse them with other symptoms.
Inspection result
Reproduced-Connect the connector. Check other control units as per the above procedure.
Non-reproduced-Replace the control unit whose connector was disconnected.