FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P1217

DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE

System Description

SYSTEM DESCRIPTION

NOTE:
- If DTC P1217 is displayed with DTC U1000 or U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000, U1001. Refer to EC-142 U1000.
- If DTC P1217 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to EC-144 U1010.

Cooling Fan Control






The ECM controls the cooling fan corresponding to the vehicle speed, engine coolant temperature, refrigerant pressure, and air conditioner ON signal. The control system has 4-step control [HIGH/MIDDLE/LOW/OFF].

Cooling Fan Operation

Models with A/C






Models without A/C






Cooling Fan Relay Operation






COMPONENT DESCRIPTION

Cooling Fan Motor






The cooling fan operates at low (LOW) speed when cooling fan motors -1 and -2 are circuited in series under middle speed condition.

CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode






On Board Diagnosis Logic






CAUTION: When a malfunction is indicated, be sure to replace the coolant.

1. Fill radiator with coolant up to specified level with a filling speed of 2 liters per minute. Be sure to use coolant with the proper mixture ratio. Refer to "Recommended Fluids and Lubricants".
2. After refilling coolant, run engine to ensure that no water-flow noise is emitted.

Overall Function Check
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the cooling fan. During this check, a DTC might not be confirmed.

WARNING: Never remove the radiator cap when the engine is hot. Serious burns could be caused by high pressure fluid escaping from the reservoir tank or the radiator.
Wrap a thick cloth around cap. Carefully remove the cap by turning it a quarter turn to allow built-up pressure to escape. Then turn the cap all the way off.


WITH CONSULT-III




1. Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator.
Allow engine to cool before checking coolant level.
If the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator is below the proper range, skip the following steps and go to "Diagnostic Procedure" below.

2. Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not. If customer filled the coolant, skip the following steps and go to "Diagnostic Procedure"
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Perform "COOLING FAN" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode with CONSULT-III.
5. If the results are NG, go to "Diagnostic Procedure" below.

WITH GST




1. Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator.
Allow engine to cool before checking coolant level.
If the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator is below the proper range, skip the following steps and go to "Diagnostic Procedure" below.

2. Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not. If customer filled the coolant, skip the following steps and go to "Diagnostic Procedure" below.
3. Perform IPDM E/R auto active test and check cooling fan motor operation. Refer to PG-20, "Auto Active Test" Auto Active Test
4. If NG, go to "Diagnostic Procedure" below.

Wiring Diagram

EC-COOL/F-01:




EC-COOL/F-02:




EC-COOL/F-03:






Diagnostic Procedure

Step 1:




Step 2-7:






PROCEDURE A

Step 1:




Step 1 (Continued)-4:




Step 4 (Continued)-7:




Step 7 (Continued)-11:






Main 13 Causes of Overheating

Main 13 Causes Of Overheating (Part 1):




Main 13 Causes Of Overheating (Part 2):






Component Inspection

COOLING FAN MOTORS -1 AND -2




1. Disconnect cooling fan motor harness connectors.
2. Supply cooling fan motor terminals with battery voltage and check operation.






Cooling fan motor should operate.
If NG, replace cooling fan motor.




COOLING FAN RELAYS -4 AND -5
Check continuity between terminals 3 and 4.
If NG, replace cooling fan motor.