FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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Unexpected Pedal Action

Unexpected Pedal Action

INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1. CHECK WARNING LAMP ACTIVATION
Make sure warning lamp remains off while driving.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Carry out self-diagnosis. Refer to BRC-19, "SELF-DIAGNOSIS". Self-Diagnosis

2. CHECK BRAKE PEDAL STROKE





Check brake pedal stroke.
Is brake pedal stroke excessive?
YES >> Perform Basic Inspection. Refer to BRC-17, "Basic Inspection". Basic Inspection
NO >> GO TO 3.

3. CHECK CONNECTOR AND BRAKING PERFORMANCE
1. Disable ABS by disconnecting ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
2. Drive vehicle and check brake operation.

NOTE:
^ Stopping distance may be longer than vehicles without ABS when road condition is slippery.
^ Driving the vehicle with the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) disconnected may induce DTCs in electrical control units using CAN communication. After the inspection, clear all DTCs. Refer to LAN-4, "SYSTEM DESCRIPTION". Testing and Inspection

OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Perform Basic Inspection. Refer to BRC-17, "Basic Inspection". Basic Inspection

4. CHECK WHEEL SENSORS
Check the following.
^ Wheel sensor mounting for looseness
^ Wheel sensors for physical damage
^ Wheel sensor connectors for terminal damage or loose connections
^ Sensor rotor and mount for physical damage
OK or NG
OK >> Check ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness or damage. Reconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector. Then retest.
NG >> Repair or replace as necessary.