C1601
DTC C1601 BATTERY VOLTCONSULT-III REFERENCE VALUE IN DATA MONITOR MODE:
TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUES FOR EPS CONTROL UNIT
Refer to STC-11, "EPS Control Unit Input/Output Signal Reference Values". EPS Control Unit Input/Output Signal Reference Values
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1. CHECK EPS CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect EPS control unit harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
4. Check voltage between EPS control unit harness connector (A) terminals and ground.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF.
6. Check voltage between EPS control unit harness connector (A) terminals and ground.
7. Connect EPS control unit harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Check the following. If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.
^ 60 A fusible link (letter f, located in the fuse and fusible link box).
^ 10 A fuse [No. 12, located in the fuse block (J/B)].
^ Harness for short or open between battery and EPS control unit harness connector E202 terminal 1.
^ Harness for short or open between ignition switch and EPS control unit harness connector M37 terminal 3.
2. CHECK EPS CONTROL UNIT GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect EPS control unit harness connector.
3. Check continuity between EPS control unit harness connector (A) terminal and ground.
Also check harness for short to power.
4. Connect EPS control unit harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3. CHECK DTC
Start engine.
Does EPS warning lamp turn OFF?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Perform self-diagnosis, repair or replace damaged parts. Refer to STC-13, "SELF-DIAG RESULTS MODE". Electronically Controlled Power Steering System (EPS)