FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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P1446







COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
The EVAP canister vent control valve is located on the EVAP canister and is used to seal the canister vent.
This solenoid (the EVAP canister vent control valve) responds to signals from the ECM.
When the ECM sends an ON signal, the coil in the solenoid valve is energized.
A plunger will then move to seal the canister vent. The ability to seal the vent is necessary for the on board diagnosis of other evaporative emission control system components.
This solenoid valve is used only for diagnosis, and usually remains opened.
When the vent is closed, under normal purge conditions, the evaporative emission control system is depressurized and allows "EVAP Control System (Small Leak)" diagnosis.




CONSULT-II REFERENCE VALUE IN DATA MONITOR MODE
Specification data are reference values




ECM TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUE
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and (43) (ECM ground).

ON BOARD DIAGNOSIS LOGIC:









DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CAUTION: Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

NOTE: If "DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch "OFF" and wait at least 5 seconds before conducting the next test.

With Consult
1. Turn ignition switch "ON".
2. Select "DATA MONITOR" mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine.
4. Drive vehicle at a speed of approximately 80 kph (50 MPH) for a maximum of 15 minutes.
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to "Diagnostic Procedure" below.

NOTE: If a malfunction exists, NG result may be displayed quicker.

OR

With Generic Scan Tools
1. Start engine.
2. Drive vehicle at a speed of approximately 80 kph (50 MPH) for 15 minutes.
3. Select "MODE 7" with GST.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to "Diagnostic Procedure" below.

OR

With Scan Tools
1. Start engine.
2. Drive vehicle at a speed of approximately 80 kph (50 MPH) for 15 minutes.
3. Turn ignition switch "OFF" and wait at least 5 seconds .
4. Turn ignition switch "ON" and perform "DIAGNOSTIC TEST MODE (Self-diagnostic results)" with ECM.
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to "Diagnostic Procedure" below.

Diagnostic Procedure:




DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

COMPONENT INSPECTION

EVAP canister vent control valve
Check air passage continuity.







With Consult
Perform "VENT CONTROL/V" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode.

OR







Without Consult
If NG or operation takes more than 1 second, clean valve using air blower or replace as necessary.
If the portion (B) is rusted, replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
Make sure new O-ring is installed properly.










EVAP control system pressure sensor
1. Remove EVAP control system pressure sensor with its harness connector connected.
2. Remove hose from EVAP control system pressure sensor.
3. Turn ignition switch "ON".
4. Use pump to apply vacuum and pressure to EVAP control system pressure sensor as shown in figure.
5. Check output voltage between ECM terminal (67) and engine ground.

CAUTION:
- Always calibrate the vacuum pump gauge when using it.
- Do not apply pressure over 20.0 kPa (150 mmHg, 5.91 inHg) or vacuum below -20.0 kPa (-150 mmHg, -5.91 inHg).

6. If NG, replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
- Never apply force to the air hole protector of the sensor, if equipped.
- Discard any EVAP control system pressure sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.




Water separator
1. Check visually for insect nests in the water separator air inlet.
2. Check visually for cracks or flaws in the appearance.
3. Check visually for cracks or flaws in the hose.
4. Check that (A)and (C)are not clogged by blowing air from (B) with (A), and then (C) plugged.
5. In case of NG in items 2 - 4, replace the parts.
Do not disassemble water separator.