P1441
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC LOGIC
This diagnosis detects very small leaks in the EVAP line between the fuel tank and the EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve using intake manifold vacuum in the same way as conventional EVAP small leak diagnosis.
If the ECM judges a leak equivalent to a very small leak, the very small leak DTC P1441 will be detected. If the ECM judges a leak equivalent to a small leak, the EVAP small leak DTC P0440 will be detected. Correspondingly, if the ECM judges there is no leak, the diagnosis result is OK.
CAUTION:
- Use only a genuine NISSAN fuel filler cap as a replacement. If an incorrect fuel filler cap is used, the MIL may come on.
- If the fuel filler cap is not tightened properly, the MIL may come on.
- Use only a genuine rubber tube as a replacement.
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION: Never remove fuel filler cap during the DTC confirmation procedure.
NOTE:
- If DTC P1441 is displayed with P0440, perform TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR DTC P1441 first.
- If "DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch "OFF" and wait at least 5 seconds before conducting the next test.
- After repair, make sure that the hoses and clips are installed properly.
TESTING CONDITION:
- Open engine hood before conducting following procedure.
- If any of following condition is met just before the DTC confirmation procedure, leave the vehicle for more than
1. hour.
2. Fuel filler cap is removed.
3. Refilled or drained the fuel.
4. EVAP component parts is/are removed.
- Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
With Consult
1. Turn ignition switch "ON" and select "DATA MONITOR" mode with CONSULT-II.
2. Make sure the following conditions are met.
FUEL LEVEL SE: 1.08- 0.2V
COOLAN TEMP/S: 0 - 32°C (32 - 90°F)
FUEL T/TMP SE: 0 - 32°C (32 - 90°F)
INT A/TEMP SE: More than 0°C (32°F)
If NG, turn ignition switch "OFF" and leave the vehicle in a cool place (soak the vehicle) or refilling/draining fuel until the output voltage condition of the "FUEL LEVEL SE" meets within the range above and leave the vehicle for more than 1 hour. Then start from step 1.
3. Turn ignition switch "OFF" and wait at least 5 seconds .
4. Turn ignition switch "ON".
5. Select "EVAP V/S LEAK P1441" of "EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM" in "DTC WORK SUPPORT" mode with CONSULT-II.
Follow the instruction displayed.
6. Make sure that "OK" is displayed.
If "NG" is displayed, refer to "Diagnostic Procedure" below.
NOTE:
- If the engine speed cannot be maintained within the range displayed on CONSULT-II screen, go to "Basic inspection".
- Make sure that EVAP hoses are connected to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve properly.
OR
OVERALL FUNCTION CHECK
With Generic Scan Tools
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the EVAP very small leak function. During this check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
CAUTION:
- Never use compressed air, doing so may damage the EVAP system.
- Do not start engine.
- Do not exceeded 4.12 kPa (0.042 kg/sq.cm, 0.6 psi).
1. Attach the EVAP service port adapter securely to the EVAP service port.
2. Set the pressure pump and a hose.
3. Also set a vacuum gauge via 3-way connector and a hose.
4. Turn ignition switch "ON".
5. Connect GST and select mode 8.
6. Using mode 8 control the EVAP canister vent control valve (close) and vacuum cut valve bypass valve (open).
7. Apply pressure and make sure the following conditions are satisfied.
Pressure to be applied: 2.7 kPa (20 mmHg, 0.79 inHg) Time to be waited after the pressure drawn in to the EVAP system and the pressure to be dropped: 60 seconds and the pressure should not be dropped more than 0.4 kPa (3 mmHg, 0.12 inHg)
If NG, go to diagnostic procedure.
NOTE: For more information, refer to GST instruction manual.
Diagnostic Procedure (Part 1 Of 4):
Diagnostic Procedure (Part 2 Of 4):
Diagnostic Procedure (Part 3 Of 4):
Diagnostic Procedure (Part 4 Of 4):
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
COMPONENT INSPECTION
EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve
With Consult
1. Start engine.
2. Perform "PURG VOL CONT/V" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode with CONSULT-II. Check that engine speed varies according to the valve opening.
If OK, inspection end. If NG, go to following step.
3. Check air passage continuity.
If NG, replace the EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.
OR
Without Consult
Check air passage continuity.
If NG or operation takes more than 1 second, replace solenoid valve.
EVAP canister vent control valve
Check air passage continuity.
With Consult
Perform "VENT CONTROL/V" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode.
OR
Without Consult
If NG or operation takes more than 1 second, clean valve using air blower or replace as necessary.
If portion (B) is rusted, replace control valve.
Make sure new O-ring is installed properly.
Water separator
1. Check visually for insect nests in the water separator air inlet.
2. Check visually for cracks or flaws in the appearance.
3. Check visually for cracks or flaws in the hose.
4. Check that (A) and (C) are not clogged by blowing air from (B) with (A), and then (C) plugged.
5. In case of NG in items 2 - 4, replace the parts.
Do not disassemble water separator.
Absolute pressure sensor
1. Remove absolute pressure sensor with its harness connector connected.
2. Turn ignition switch "ON" and check output voltage between ECM terminal (66) and engine ground.
The voltage should be 1.8 to 4.8 V.
3. Use pump to apply vacuum of -26.7 kPa (-200 mmHg, -7.87 inHg) to absolute pressure sensor as shown in figure and check the output voltage.
The voltage should be 1.0 to 1.4 V lower than the value measured in step 3.
CAUTION:
- Always calibrate the vacuum pump gauge when using it.
- Do not apply vacuum below -93.3 kPa (-700 mmHg, -27.56 inHg) or pressure over 101.3 kPa (760 mmHg, 29.92 inHg).
4. If NG, replace absolute pressure sensor.
Fuel tank temperature sensor
Check resistance by heating with hot water or heat gun as shown in the figure.
If NG, replace fuel tank temperature sensor.