P0440
NOTE: If both DTC P0440 and P1448 are displayed, perform TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR DTC P1448 first.ON BOARD DIAGNOSIS LOGIC
This diagnosis detects leaks in the EVAP purge line using engine intake manifold vacuum. If pressure does not increase, the ECM will check for leaks in the line between the fuel tank and EVAP cannister purge volume control solenoid valve under the following vacuum test condition.
The vacuum cut valve bypass valve is opened to clear the line between the fuel tank and the EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve. The EVAP canister vent control valve will then be closed to shut the EVAP purge line off. The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve is opened to depressurize the EVAP purge line using intake manifold vacuum. After this depressurization is implemented, the EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve will be closed.
CAUTION:
- Use only a genuine NISSAN fuel filler cap as a replacement. If an incorrect fuel filler cap is used, the MIL may come on.
- If the fuel filler cap is not tightened properly, the MIL may come on.
- Use only a genuine NISSAN rubber tube as a replacement.
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION: Never remove fuel filler cap during the DTC confirmation procedure.
NOTE:
- If DTC P0440 is displayed with P1448, perform TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR DTC P1448 first.
- If "DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch "OFF" and wait at least 5 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
- Perform "DTC WORK SUPPORT" when the fuel level is between 1/4 to 3/4 full and vehicle is placed on flat level surface.
- Open engine hood before conducting following procedure.
With Consult
1. Turn ignition switch "ON ".
2. Turn ignition switch "OFF" and wait at least 5 seconds .
3. Turn ignition switch "ON" and select "DATA MONITOR" mode with CONSULT-II.
4. Check that the following conditions are met.
COOLAN TEMP/S: 0 - 70°C (32 - 158°F)
INT/A TEMP SE: 0 - 60°C (32 - 140°F)
5. Select "EVAP SML LEAK P0440" of "EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM" in "DTC WORK SUPPORT" mode with CONSULT-II.
Follow the instruction displayed.
NOTE:
- If the engine cannot be maintained within the range on CONSULT-II screen, go to "Basic Inspection".
- Make sure that EVAP hoses are connected to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve properly.
6. Make sure that "OK" is displayed. If "NG" is displayed, refer to "Diagnostic Procedure" below.
OR
NOTE: Be sure to read the explanation of "Driving pattern" before driving vehicle.
With Generic Scan Tools
1. Start engine.
2. Drive vehicle according to "Driving pattern".
3. Stop vehicle.
4. Select "MODE 1" with GST.
- If SRT of EVAP system is not set yet, go to the following step.
- If SRT of EVAP system is set, the result will be OK.
5. Turn ignition switch "OFF" and wait at least 5 seconds .
6. Start engine.
It is not necessary to cool engine down before driving.
7. Drive vehicle again according to the "Driving pattern".
8. Stop vehicle.
9. Select "MODE 3" with GST.
- If P1447 is displayed on the screen, go to "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR DTC P1447".
- If P0440 is displayed on the screen, go to "Diagnostic Procedure" below.
- If P0440 and P1447 are not displayed on the screen, go to the following step.
10. Select "MODE 1" with GST.
- If SRT of EVAP system is set, the result will be OK.
- If SRT of EVAP system is not set, go to step 5).
Diagnostic Procedure (Part 1 Of 4):
Diagnostic Procedure (Part 2 Of 4):
Diagnostic Procedure (Part 3 Of 4):
Diagnostic Procedure (Part 4 Of 4):
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
COMPONENT INSPECTION
EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve
With Consult
1. Start engine.
2. Perform "PURG VOL CONT/V" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode with CONSULT-II. Check that engine speed varies according to the valve opening.
If OK, inspection end. If NG, go to following step.
3. Check air passage continuity.
If NG, replace the EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.
OR
Without Consult
Check air passage continuity.
If NG or operation takes more than 1 second, replace solenoid valve.
EVAP canister vent control valve
Check air passage continuity.
With Consult
Perform "VENT CONTROL/V" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode.
OR
Without Consult
If NG or operation takes more than 1 second, clean valve using air blower or replace as necessary.
If portion (B) is rusted, replace control valve.
Make sure new O-ring is installed properly.
Water separator
1. Check visually for insect nests in the water separator air inlet.
2. Check visually for cracks or flaws in the appearance.
3. Check visually for cracks or flaws in the hose.
4. Check that (A) and (C) are not clogged by blowing air from (B) with (A), and then (C) plugged.
5. In case of NG in items 2 - 4, replace the parts.
Do not disassemble water separator.
Absolute pressure sensor
1. Remove absolute pressure sensor with its harness connector connected.
2. Turn ignition switch "ON" and check output voltage between ECM terminal (66) and engine ground.
The voltage should be 1.8 to 4.8 V.
3. Use pump to apply vacuum of -26.7 kPa (-200 mm Hg, -7.87 inHg) to absolute pressure sensor as shown in figure and check the output voltage.
The voltage should be 1.0 to 1.4 V lower than the value measured in step 3.
CAUTION:
- Always calibrate the vacuum pump gauge when using it.
- Do not apply vacuum below -93.3 kPa (-700 mmHg, -27.56 inHg) or pressure over 101.3 kPa (760 mm Hg, 29.92 inHg).
4. If NG, replace absolute pressure sensor.
Fuel tank temperature sensor
Check resistance by heating with hot water or heat gun as shown in the figure.
If NG, replace fuel tank temperature sensor.