FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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Negative Pressure








Note: If both DTC P0440 and P1448 are displayed, perform TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR DTC P1448 first.

ON BOARD DIAGNOSIS LOGIC
This diagnosis detects leaks in the EVAP purge line using of engine intake manifold vacuum.
If pressure does not increase, the ECM will check for leaks in the line between the fuel tank and EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve, under the following "Vacuum test" conditions.
The vacuum cut valve bypass valve is opened to clear the line between the fuel tank and the EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve. The EVAP canister vent control valve will then be closed to shut the EVAP purge line off. The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve is opened to depressurize the EVAP purge line using intake manifold vacuum. After this occurs, the EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve will be closed.

CAUTION:
- Use only a genuine NISSAN fuel filler cap as a replacement. If an incorrect fuel filler cap is used, the MIL may come on.
- If the fuel filler cap is not tightened properly, the MIL may come on.
- Use only a genuine rubber tube as a replacement.

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

NOTE:
- If DTC P1448 is displayed with P0440, perform TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR DTC P1448 first.
- If "DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch "OFF" and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.




TESTING CONDITION:
- Perform "DTC WORK SUPPORT" when the fuel level is less than 3/4 full and vehicle is placed on flat level surface.
- Always perform test at a temperature of 0 to 30 °C (32 to 860 °F).
- Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
- It is better that the fuel level is low.

With Consult
1. Turn ignition switch "ON".
2. Turn ignition switch "OFF" and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch "ON" and select "DATA MONITOR" mode with CONSULT.
4. Make sure that the following conditions are met.
COOLAN TEMP/S: 0 - 70 °C (32 - 158 °F)
INT/A TEMP SE: 0 - 60 °C (32 - 140 °F)










5. Select "EVAP SML LEAK P0440" of "EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM" in "DTC WORK SUPPORT" mode with CONSULT.
Follow the instruction displayed.

NOTE:
- If the CONSULT screen shown at left is displayed, stop the engine and stabilize the vehicle temperature at 25 °C (77 °F) or cooler. After "FUEL TEMP SEN" becomes less than 30 °C (86 °F), retest.
(Use a fan to reduce the stabilization time.)
- If the engine speed cannot be maintained within the range displayed on CONSULT screen, go to "Basic Inspection".
- The engine idle portion of this test (See illustration at left.) will take approximately 5 minutes.

6. Make sure that "OK" is displayed.
If "NG" is displayed, refer to "DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE".

NOTE:
- Make sure that EVAP hoses are connected to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve properly.

OR

NOTE: Be sure to read the explanation of "Driving pattern" before driving vehicle.

With Generic Scan Tool
1. Start engine.
2. Drive vehicle according to "Driving pattern".
3. Stop vehicle.
4. Select "MODE 1" with GST.
- If SRT of EVAP system is not set yet, go to the following step.
- If SRT of EVAP system is set, the result will be OK.
5. Turn ignition switch "OFF" and wait at least 10 seconds.
6. Start engine.
It is not necessary to cool engine down before driving.
7. Drive vehicle again according to the "Driving pattern".
8. Stop vehicle.
9. Select "MODE 3" with GST
- If P1447 is displayed on the screen, go to "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR DTC P1447".
- If P0440 is displayed on the screen, go to "DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE".
- If P1440 is displayed on the screen, go to "DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE" in "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR DTC P1440".
- If P0440, P1440 and P1447 are not displayed on the screen, go to the following step.
10. Select "MODE 1" with GST.
- If SRT of EVAP system is set, the result will be OK.
- If SRT of EVAP system is not set, go to step 6.

OR

NOTE:
- Be sure to read the explanation of "Driving pattern" before driving vehicle.
- It is better that the fuel level is low.

Without Scan Tools
1. Start engine.
2. Drive vehicle according to "Driving pattern".
3. Stop vehicle.
4. Turn ignition switch "OFF" and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Turn ignition switch "ON" and perform "Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results)" with ECM.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to "DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE".

Part 1 Of 3:




Part 2 Of 3:




Part 3 Of 3:




DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

COMPONENT INSPECTION

EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve




With Consult
1. Start engine.
2. Perform "PURG VOL CONT/V" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode with CONSULT. Check that engine speed varies according to the valve opening.
If OK, inspection end. If NG, go to following step.




3. Check air passage continuity.
If NG, replace the EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.

OR










Without Consult
Check air passage continuity.
If NG or operation takes more than 1 second, replace solenoid valve.

EVAP canister vent control valve
Check air passage continuity.







With Consult
Perform "VENT CONTROL/V" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode.

OR







Without Consult
If NG or operation takes more than 1 second, clean valve using air blower or replace as necessary.
If portion (B) is rusted, replace control valve.
Make sure new O-ring is installed properly.




Water separator
1. Check visually for insect nests in the water separator air inlet.
2. Check visually for cracks or flaws in the appearance.
3. Check visually for cracks or flaws in the hose.
4. Check that (A) and (C) are not clogged by blowing air into (B) with (A), and then (C) plugged.
5. In case of NG in items 2 - 4, replace the parts.
- Do not disassemble water separator.




Absolute pressure sensor
1. Remove absolute pressure sensor with its harness connector connected.
2. Remove hose from absolute pressure sensor.
3. Turn ignition switch "ON" and check output voltage between ECM terminal (61) and engine ground.
The voltage should be 3.2 to 4.8 V.
4. Use pump to apply vacuum of -26.7 kPa (-200 mmHg, -7.87 inHg) to absolute pressure sensor as shown and check the output voltage.
The voltage should be 1.0 to 1.4 V lower than the value measured in step 3.

CAUTION:
- Always calibrate the vacuum pump gauge when using it.
- Do not apply vacuum below -93.3 kPa (-700 mmHg, -27.56 inHg) or pressure over 101.3 kPa (760 mmHg, 29.92 inHg).

5. If NG, replace absolute pressure sensor.

MAP/BARO switch solenoid valve







With Consult
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Perform "MAP/BARO SW/V" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode with CONSULT.




3. Check the following.
- Condition: At idle under no-load
- CONSULT display




- Time for voltage to change
4. If NG, check solenoid valve as shown below.

OR







Without Consult
1. Remove MAP/BARO switch solenoid valve.
2. Check air passage continuity.
3. If NG or operation takes more than 1 second, replace solenoid valve.




Tank fuel temperature sensor
Check resistance by heating with hot water or heat gun as shown.
If NG, replace tank fuel temperature sensor.




EVAP control system pressure sensor
1. Remove EVAP control system pressure sensor with its harness connector connected.
2. Remove hose from EVAP control system pressure sensor.
3. Use pump to apply vacuum and pressure to EVAP control system pressure sensor as shown.




4. Check output voltage between ECM terminal (62) and engine ground.

CAUTION:
- Always calibrate the vacuum pump gauge when using it.
- Do not apply vacuum below -20 kPa (-150 mmHg, -5.91 inHg) or pressure over 20 kPa (150 mmHg, 5.91 inHg).

5. If NO replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.