P1440
NOTE: If both DTC P1440 and P0446 are displayed, perform TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR DTC P1448 first.ON BOARD DIAGNOSIS LOGIC
This diagnosis detects leaks in the EVAP purge line using of vapor pressure in the fuel tank. The EVAP canister vent control valve is closed to shut the EVAP purge line. The vacuum cut valve bypass valve will then be opened to clear the line between the fuel tank and the EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve. The EVAP control system pressure sensor can now monitor the pressure inside the fuel tank.
If pressure increases, the ECM will check for leaks in the line between the vacuum cut valve and EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.
ON BOARD DIAGNOSIS LOGIC
CAUTION:
- Use only a genuine fuel filler cap as a replacement. If an incorrect fuel filler cap is used, the MIL may come on.
- If the fuel filler cap is not tightened properly, the MIL may come on.
- Use only a genuine rubber tube as a replacement.
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION: Never use compressed air or high pressure pump. Otherwise, EVAP system may be damaged.
NOTE:
- If "DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch "OFF" and wait at least 5 seconds before conducting the next test.
- Always remove service port adapter from service port when applying air up to 0.69 to 1.38 kPa (5.14 to 10.34 mm Hg, 0.202 to 0.407 in Hg).
- During the test, clamp the EVAP hose tightly as shown at left.
- If both DTC P1440 and P1448 are displayed, perform TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR DTC P1448 first.
With Consult
1) Turn ignition switch "ON".
2) Select "EVAP SML LEAK P1440" of "EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM" in "DTC WORK SUPPORT" mode with CONSULT.
Follow the instruction displayed.
3) Make sure that "OK" is displayed.
If "NG" is displayed, refer to "DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE".
OR
NOTE: Be sure to read the explanation of "Driving pattern" before driving vehicle.
With Generic Scan Tool
1) Start engine.
2) Drive vehicle according to "Driving pattern".
3) Stop vehicle.
4) Select "MODE 1" with GST.
- If SRT of EVAP system is not set yet, go to the following step.
- If SRT of EVAP system is set, the result will be OK.
5) Turn ignition switch "OFF" and wait at least 5 seconds.
6) Start engine.
It is not necessary to cool engine down before driving.
7) Drive vehicle again according to the "Driving pattern".
8) Stop vehicle.
9) Select "MODE 3" with GST.
- If P1447 is displayed on the screen, go to "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR DTC P1447".
- If P0440 is displayed on the screen, go to "DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE".
- If P1440 is displayed on the screen, go to "DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE" in "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR DTC P1440".
- If P0440, P1440 and P1447 are not displayed on the screen, go to the following step.
10) Select "MODE 1" with GST.
- If SRT of EVAP system is set, the result will be OK.
- If SRT of EVAP system is not set, go to step 5).
OR
NOTE:
- Be sure to read the explanation of "Driving pattern" before driving vehicle.
- It is better that the fuel level is low.
Without Scan Tools
1) Start engine.
2) Drive vehicle according to "Driving pattern".
3) Stop vehicle.
4) Turn ignition switch "OFF" and wait at least 5 seconds.
5 )Perform the step 1) to 4) again.
6) Turn ignition switch "ON" and perform "Diagnostic Test Mode (Self-diagnostic results)" with ECM.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
COMPONENT INSPECTION
EVAP Canister Purge Volume Control Solenoid Valve
With Consult
1. Check air passage continuity.
2. Start engine.
3 .Perform "PURG VOL CONT/V" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode with CONSULT. Check that engine speed varies according to the valve opening.
If NG, replace the EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.
OR
Without Consult
Check air passage continuity.
If NG, replace solenoid valve.
EVAP Canister Vent Control Valve
Check air passage continuity.
With Consult
Perform "VENT CONTROL/V" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode.
OR
Without Consult
If NG, clean valve using air blower or replace as necessary. If the portion (B) is rusted, replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
Make sure new O-ring is installed properly.
Water Separator
1. Check visually for insect nests in the water separator air inlet.
2. Check visually for cracks or flaws in the appearance.
3. Check visually for cracks or flaws in the hose.
4. Check that (A) and (C) are not clogged by blowing air from (B) with (A) and then (C) plugged.
5. In case of NG in items 2 - 4, replace the parts.
- Do not disassemble water separator.
Absolute Pressure Sensor
With Consult
1 .Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Perform "MAP/BARO SW/V" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode with CONSULT.
3. Check the following.
- Condition: At idle under no-load
- CONSULT display
If NG, go to step 4; if OK, inspection end.
4. Turn ignition switch "OFF".
5. Remove absolute pressure sensor with its harness connector connected.
6. Remove hose from absolute pressure sensor.
7. Turn ignition switch "ON" and check output voltage between terminal (2) and engine ground.
The voltage should be 3.2 to 4.8 V.
8. Use pump to apply vacuum of -26.7 kPa (-200 mmHg, -7.87 in Hg) to absolute pressure sensor as shown in figure and check the output voltage.
The voltage should be 1.0 to 1.4 V lower than the value measured in step 7.
CAUTION:
- Always calibrate the vacuum pump gauge when using it.
- Do not apply pressure over 101.3 kPa (760 mmHg, 29.92 in Hg).
9. If NG, replace absolute pressure sensor.
MAP/BARO Switch Solenoid Valve
With Consult
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Perform "MAP/BARO SW/V" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode with CONSULT.
3. Check the following.
- Condition: At idle under no-load
- CONSULT display
- Time for voltage to change
4. If NG, replace solenoid valve.
OR
Without Consult
1. Remove MAP/BARO switch solenoid valve.
2. Check air passage continuity.
3. If NG, replace solenoid valve.
Tank Fuel Temperature Sensor
Check resistance by heating with hot water or heat gun as shown in the figure.
If NG, replace tank fuel temperature sensor.