FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

DTC 0705

NOTE: If both DTC P0440 and P1448 are displayed, perform TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR DTC P1448 first.




ON BOARD DIAGNOSIS LOGIC
This diagnosis detects leaks in the EVAP purge line using of engine intake manifold vacuum.
If pressure does not increase, the ECM will check for leaks in the line between the fuel tank and EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve, under the following "Vacuum test" conditions.
The vacuum cut valve bypass valve is opened to clear the line between the fuel tank and the EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve. The EVAP canister vent control valve will then be closed to shut the EVAP purge line off. The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve is opened to depressurize the EVAP purge line using intake manifold vacuum. After this occurs, the EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve will be closed.




CAUTION:
- Use only a genuine fuel filler cap as a replacement. If an incorrect fuel filler cap is used, the MIL may come on.
- If the fuel filler cap is not tightened properly, the MIL may come on.
- Use only a genuine rubber tube as a replacement.

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

NOTE:
- If both DTC P0440 and P1448 are displayed, perform TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR DTC P1448 first.
- If "DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch "OFF" and wait at least 5 seconds before conducting the next test.

TESTING CONDITION:
- Perform "DTC WORK SUPPORT" when the fuel level is less than 3/4 full and vehicle is placed on flat level surface.
- Always perform test at a location of 5 to 30°C (41 to 86°F).
- It is better that the fuel level is low.







With Consult
1) Turn ignition switch "ON".
2) Turn ignition switch "OFF" and wait at least 5 seconds.
3) Turn ignition switch "ON" and select "DATA MONITOR" mode with CONSULT.
4) Make sure that the following conditions are met.
COOLAN TEMP/S: 0 - 70°C (32 - 158°F)
INT/A TEMP SE: 5 - 60°C (41 - 140°F)
5) Select "EVAP SML LEAK P0440" of "EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM" in "DTC WORK SUPPORT" mode with CONSULT.
Follow the instruction displayed.




NOTE:
- If the CONSULT screen shown above is displayed, stop the engine and stabilize the vehicle temperature at a location of 25°C (77°F) or cooler. After "TANK F/TMP SE" becomes less than 30°C (86°F), retest.
(Use a fan to reduce the stabilization time.)
- The engine idle portion of this test will take approximately 5 minutes.

6) Make sure that "OK" is displayed.
If "NG" is displayed, refer to "DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE".

NOTE:
- Make sure that EVAP hoses are connected to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve properly.

OR

NOTE: Be sure to read the explanation of "Driving pattern" before driving vehicle.

With Generic Scan Tool
1) Start engine.
2) Drive vehicle according to "Driving pattern".
3) Stop vehicle.
4) Select "MODE 1" with GST.
- If SRT of EVAP system is not set yet, go to the following step.
- If SRT of EVAP system is set, the result will be OK.
5) Turn ignition switch "OFF" and wait at least 5 seconds.
6) Start engine.
It is not necessary to cool engine down before driving.
7) Drive vehicle again according to the "Driving pattern".
8) Stop vehicle.
9) Select "MODE 3" with GST.
- If P1447 is displayed on the screen, go to "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR DTC P1447".
- If P0440 is displayed on the screen, go to "DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE".
- If P1440 is displayed on the screen, go to "DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE" in "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR DTC P1440".
- If P0440, P1440 and P1447 are not displayed on the screen, go to the following step.
10) Select "MODE 1" with GST.
- If SRT of EVAP system is set, the result will be OK.
- If SRT of EVAP system is not set, go to step 6).

OR

NOTE:
- Be sure to read the explanation of "Driving pattern" before driving vehicle.
- It is better that the fuel level is low.

Without Scan Tools
1) Start engine.
2) Drive vehicle according to "Driving pattern".
3) Stop vehicle.
4) Turn ignition switch "OFF" and wait at least 5 seconds.
5) Perform the step 1) to 4) again.
6) Turn ignition switch "ON" and perform "Diagnostic Test Mode (Self-diagnostic results)" with ECM.










DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

COMPONENT INSPECTION
EVAP Canister Purge Volume Control Solenoid Valve







With Consult
1. Check air passage continuity.
2. Start engine.
3. Perform "PURG VOL CONT/V" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode with CONSULT. Check that engine speed varies according to the valve opening.
If NG, replace the EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.

OR










Without Consult
Check air passage continuity.
If NG, replace solenoid valve.

EVAP Canister Vent Control Valve
Check air passage continuity.







With Consult
Perform "VENT CONTROL/V" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode.

OR







Without Consult
If NG, clean valve using air blower or replace as necessary. If portion (B) is rusted, replace control valve.
Make sure new O-ring is installed properly.




Water Separator
1. Check visually for insect nests in the water separator air inlet.
2. Check visually for cracks or flaws in the appearance.
3. Check visually for cracks or flaws in the hose.
4. Check that (A) and (C) are not clogged by blowing air from (B) with (A) and then (C) plugged.
5. In case of NG in items 2 - 4, replace the parts.
- Do not disassemble water separator.

Absolute Pressure Sensor







With Consult
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Perform "MAP/BARO SW/V" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode with CONSULT.




3. Check the following.
- Condition: At idle under no-load
- CONSULT display
If NG, go to step 4; if OK, inspection end.
4. Turn ignition switch "OFF".
5. Remove absolute pressure sensor with its harness connector connected.




6. Remove hose from absolute pressure sensor.
7. Turn ignition switch "ON" and check output voltage between terminal (2) and engine ground.
The voltage should be 3.2 to 4.8 V.
8. Use pump to apply vacuum of -26.7 kPa (-200 mmHg, -7.87 in Hg) to absolute pressure sensor as shown in figure and check the output voltage.
The voltage should be 1.0 to 1.4 V lower than the value measured in step 3.

CAUTION:
- Always calibrate the vacuum pump gauge when using it.
- Do not apply pressure over 101.3 kPa (760 mmHg, 29.92 in Hg).

9. If NG, replace absolute pressure sensor.

MAP/BARO Switch Solenoid Valve
With Consult
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.







2. Perform "MAP/BARO SW/V" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode with CONSULT.
3. Check the following.
- Condition: At idle under no-load
- CONSULT display
- Time for voltage to change.







4. If NG, replace solenoid valve.

OR

Without Consult
1. Remove MAP/BARO switch solenoid valve.




2. Check air passage continuity.




3. If NG, replace solenoid valve.







Tank Fuel Temperature Sensor
Check resistance by heating with hot water or heat gun as shown in the figure.
If NG, replace tank fuel temperature sensor.