FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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DTC 0309







COMPONENT DESCRIPTION

NOTE: If both DTC P0440, P1440 and P1448 are displayed, perform TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR DTC P0446 first.

The EVAP canister vent control valve is located on the EVAP canister and is used to seal the canister vent.
This solenoid (the EVAP canister vent control valve) responds to signals from the ECM.
When the ECM sends an ON signal, the coil in the solenoid valve is energized.
A plunger will then move to seal the canister vent. The ability to seal the vent is necessary for the on board diagnosis of other evaporative emission control system components.
This solenoid valve is used only for diagnosis, and usually remains opened.
When the vent is closed, under normal purge conditions, the evaporative emission control system is depressurized and allows "EVAP Control System (Small Leak)" diagnosis.




CONSULT REFERENCE VALUE IN DATA MONITOR MODE
Specification data are reference values




ECM TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUE
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and (43) (ECCS ground).




ON BOARD DIAGNOSIS LOGIC

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

NOTE:
- If both DTC P0440 or P1440 and P1448 are displayed, perform TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR DTC P1448 first.
- If "DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch "OFF" and wait at least 5 seconds before conducting the next test.
- Make sure that EVAP hoses are connected to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve properly.

TESTING CONDITION:
- Perform "DTC WORK SUPPORT" when the fuel level is less than 3/4 full. If not, inspect fuel filler cap and fuel tank separately.
- Always perform test at a location of 5 to 30°C (41 to 86°F).
- It is better that the fuel level is low.







With Consult
1) Turn ignition switch "ON".
2) Select "EVAP SML LEAK P0440" of "EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM" in "DTC WORK SUPPORT" mode with CONSULT.
Follow the instruction displayed.
3) Make sure that "OK" is displayed.




If "NG" is displayed, go to following step. If the CONSULT screen shown at is displayed, stop the engine and stabilize the vehicle temperature at a location of 25°C (77°F) or cooler. After "TANK F/TMP SE" becomes less than 30°C (86°F), retest. (Use a fan to reduce the stabilization time.)
4) Disconnect hose from water separator.







5) Select "VENT CONTROL/V" of "ACTIVE TEST" mode with CONSULT.
6) Touch "ON" and "OFF" alternatively.
7) Make sure the following.
If the result is NG, go to "DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE".
If the result is OK, go to "DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE" for "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR DTC P0440".








OVERALL FUNCTION CHECK
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the EVAP canister vent control valve circuit. During this check, a DTC might not be confirmed.

Without Consult
1) Disconnect hose from water separator.
2) Disconnect EVAP canister vent control valve harness connector.
3) Verify the following.
If the result is NG, go to "DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE".
If the result is OK, go to "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR DTC P0440".




DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE




WIRING DIAGRAM

COMPONENT INSPECTION
EVAP Canister Vent Control Valve







With Consult
Check air passage continuity.
Perform "VENT CONTROL/V" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode.

OR







Without Consult
If NG, clean valve using air blower or replace as necessary. If the portion (B) is rusted, replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
Make sure new O-ring is installed properly.







EVAP Control System Pressure Sensor
1. Remove EVAP control system pressure sensor with its harness connector connected.
2. Remove hose from EVAP control system pressure sensor.
3. Use pump to apply vacuum and pressure to EVAP control system pressure sensor as shown in figure.
4. Check output voltage between terminal (2) and engine ground.

CAUTION:
- Always calibrate the vacuum pump gauge when using it.
- Do not apply pressure over 20.0 kPa (150 mmHg, 5.91 in Hg).

5. If NG, replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.




Water Separator
1. Check visually for insect nests in water separator air inlet.
2. Check visually for cracks or flaws in the appearance.
3. Check visually for cracks or flaws in the hose.
4. Check that (A) and (C) are not clogged by blowing air from (B) with (A) and then (C) plugged.
5. In case of NG in items 2 - 4, replace the parts.
- Do not disassemble water separator.