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9. ABS Actuator, Electric Unit Power Supply and Ground Circuit

Inspection 9 - ABS Actuator and Electric Unit (Control Unit) Power Supply and Ground Circuit

C1109 - BATTERY VOLTAGE (Malfunction)

1. CHECKING SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULT
Check self-diagnosis results.

Self-diagnosis results
CONSULT-II display items
BATTERY VOLTAGE

Does "BATTERY VOLTAGE" appear in self-diagnosis results display?

YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Inspection is completed.

2. STARTING INSPECTION
1. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E39. Then reconnect it securely.
2. Perform self-diagnosis.

Do any self-diagnosis items appear?

YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Poor connection. Repair or replace the connector.

3. CHECKING ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRICAL UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) POWER SUPPLY
1. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E39.










2. Turn ignition switch ON (but do not start engine). Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector E39 and body ground.










3. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector E39 and ground.

Is inspection result OK?


OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair power supply.










4. CHECKING ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) GROUND CIRCUITS
Check ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) ground circuits.

Is inspection result OK?

OK >> Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self diagnosis again.
NG >> Repair harness or connectors.