5. Yaw Rate/Side/Decel G Sensor System
Inspection 5 - Yaw Rate/Side/Decel G Sensor and Circuit Between Yaw Rate/Side/ Decel G Sensor and ABS Actuator and Electric Unit (Control Unit)DTC - C1145, C1113, C1146
1. CHECKING SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS (1)
Check self-diagnosis results.
Self-diagnosis results
CONSULT-II display items
YAW RATE SENSOR
SIDE G-SEN CIRCUIT
G-SENSOR
CAUTION: If vehicle is on turn-table at entrance to parking garage, or on other moving surface, VDC OFF indicator lamp may illuminate and CONSULT-II self-diagnosis may indicate yaw rate sensor system malfunction. However, in this case there is no malfunction in yaw rate sensor system. Take vehicle off of turn table or other moving surface, and start engine. Results will return to normal.
Do "YAW RATE SENSOR", "SIDE G-SEN CIRCUIT" or "G-SENSOR" appear on self-diagnosis display?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Inspection is completed.
2. CHECKING SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS (2)
1. Disconnect yaw rate/side/decel G sensor harness connector and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
2. Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector E39 and yaw rate/side/decel G sensor connector M69.
Is inspection result OK?
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Open or short in harness. Repair or replace the suspect harness.
3. CHECKING YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR CIRCUIT
Check "DATA MONITOR" for yaw rate/side/decel G sensor. Check that results are normal.
Is inspection result OK?
OK >> Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis again.
NG >> Malfunction of yaw rate/side/decel G sensor. Replace sensor. Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis again.