6. Vehicle Jerks During VDC/TCS/ABS Operation
SYMPTOM: 06 - Vehicle Jerks During VDC/TCS/ABS Operation1. CHECKING ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL
On CONSULT-II, perform "DATA MONITOR" for ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
Is engine speed at idle 400 rpm or higher?
OK >> Normal.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECKING SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS (1)
Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis.
Does anything appear on self-diagnosis results display?
OK >> Inspect and repair items indicated. Then perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self diagnosis again.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. ECM SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULT ITEM CHECK
Perform the ECM self-diagnosis.
Is the result of self-diagnosis "P1336 CKP SENSOR (COG)"
YES >> Refer to Powertrain Management.
NO >> GO TO 4.
4. CHECKING SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS (2)
Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) and ECM connectors. Then reconnect them securely.
Perform the self-diagnosis again. Is inspection result OK?
OK >> Connector open, shorted or damaged. Repair or replace connector.
NG >> GO TO 5.
5. CHECKING SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS (3)
Perform the A/T self-diagnosis.
Is inspection result OK?
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair or replace parts at location indicated.
6. CHECKING SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS (4)
Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis again.
Does anything appear on self-diagnosis results display?
YES >> Repair or replace parts at location indicated.
NO >> GO TO 7.
7. CHECKING CIRCUIT BETWEEN ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) AND CAN-LAN CONVERTER (CLC)
1. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) and CLC connectors.
2. Check for open circuit or short circuits in harness between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) and CLC.
3. Check ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) and CLC connectors.
Is inspection result OK?
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair or replace harness connector.
8. CHECKING CIRCUIT BETWEEN CAN-LAN CONVERTER (CLC) AND ECM
1. Disconnect CLC and ECM connectors.
2. Check for open or short circuit in harness between CLC and ECM.
3. Check CLC and ECM connectors.
Is inspection result OK?
OK >> Reconnect connectors and perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis again.
NG >> Repair or replace harness connector.