With Manufacturer's Scan Tool
CAUTION:Do not use electrical test equipment on any circuit related to the SRS unless instructed to. SRS wiring harnesses are covered with yellow insulation tape either just before the harness connectors or for the complete harness, for easy identification.
Do not attempt to repair, splice or modify the SRS wiring harness. If the harness is damaged, replace it with a new one.
Keep ground portion clean.
DIAGNOSIS FUNCTION
The SRS self-diagnosis results can be read by using "AIR BAG" warning lamp, "SEAT BELT" warning lamp and/or CONSULT. The reading of these results is accomplished using one of two modes - "User mode" and "Diagnosis mode".
The User mode is exclusively prepared for the customer (driver). This mode warns the driver of a system malfunction through the operation of the "AIR BAG" warning lamp and/or "SEAT BELT' warning lamp.
The Diagnosis mode allows the technician to locate and inspect the malfunctioning part. The mode applications for the "AIR BAG" warning lamp, "SEAT BELT' warning lamp and CONSULT are as follows:
DIAGNOSIS MODE FOR CONSULT
SELF-DIAG [CURRENT]
A current Self-diagnosis result (also indicated by the number of warning lamp flashes in the Diagnosis mode) is displayed on the CONSULT screen in real time. This refers to a malfunctioning part requiring repairs.
SELF-DIAG [PAST]
Diagnosis results previously stored in the memory are displayed on the CONSULT screen. The stored results are not erased until memory erasing is executed.
TROUBLE DIAG RECORD
With TROUBLE DIAG RECORD, diagnosis results previously erased by a reset operation can be displayed on the CONSULT screen.
ECU DISCRIMINATED NO.
The diagnosis sensor unit for each vehicle model is assigned with its own, individual classification number. This number will be displayed on the CONSULT screen, as shown below. When replacing the diagnosis sensor unit, refer to the part number for the compatibility. After installation, replacement with a correct unit can be checked by confirming this classification number on the CONSULT screen.
For NISSAN MODEL R50, the diagnosis sensor unit classification numbers assigned are A531 (Models with side air bag) and A52F (Models without side air bag).
HOW TO CHANGE SELF DIAGNOSIS MODE - With CONSULT
From User Mode to Diagnosis Mode
After selecting "AIR BAG" on the "SELECT SYSTEM" screen, User mode automatically changes to Diagnosis mode.
From Diagnosis Mode to User Mode
To return to User mode from Diagnosis mode, touch "BACK" key of CONSULT until "SELECT SYSTEM" appears, Diagnosis mode automatically changes to User mode.
HOW TO CHANGE SELF DIAGNOSIS MODE - With CONSULT
Inspecting SRS malfunctioning parts by using CONSULT - Diagnosis mode
1. Turn ignition switch "OFF".
2. Connect "CONSULT" to Data link connector.
3. Turn ignition switch "ON".
4. Touch "START"'.
5. Touch "AIRBAG".
6. Touch "SELF-DIAG [CURRENT]".
CONSULT DIAGNOSTIC CODE CHART ("SELF-DIAG [CURRENT]") Part 1 Of 3:
CONSULT DIAGNOSTIC CODE CHART ("SELF-DIAG [CURRENT]") Part 2 Of 3:
CONSULT DIAGNOSTIC CODE CHART ("SELF-DIAG [CURRENT]") Part 3 Of 3:
7. Diagnostic codes are displayed on "SELF-DIAG [CURRENT]".
If no malfunction is detected on "SELF-DIAG [CURRENT]" even though malfunction is detected in "SRS Operation Check", check the battery voltage.
If the battery voltage is less than 9 V, charge the battery. Then go to DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE 3. Diagnostic Procedure 3
If the battery voltage is OK, go to DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE 4, Diagnostic Procedure 4 to diagnose the following cases:
- Self-diagnostic result "SELF-DIAG [PAST]" (previously stored in the memory) might not be erased after repair.
- The SRS system malfunctions intermittently.
8. Touch "PRINT".
9. Compare diagnostic codes to "CONSULT Diagnostic Code Chart".
10. Touch "BACK" key of CONSULT until SELECT SYSTEM appears in order to return to User mode from Diagnosis mode, then turn off CONSULT.
11. Turn ignition switch "OFF", then disconnect CONSULT and both battery cables.
12. Repair the system as outlined by the "Repair order" in "CONSULT Diagnostic Code Chart", that corresponds to the self-diagnostic result. For replacement procedure of component parts.
13. After repairing the system, go to DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE 3, Diagnostic Procedure 3 for final checking.