FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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P1448







Component Description

NOTE: If DTC P1448 is displayed with P0440, perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P1448 first.

The EVAP canister vent control valve is located on the EVAP canister and is used to seal the canister vent.

This solenoid valve responds to signals from the ECM. When the ECM sends an ON signal, the coil in the solenoid valve is energized. A plunger will then move to seal the canister vent. The ability to seal the vent is necessary for the on board diagnosis of other evaporative emission control system components.

This solenoid valve is used only for diagnosis, and usually remains opened.

When the vent is closed, under normal purge conditions, the evaporative emission control system is depressurized and allows "EVAP Control System (Small Leak)" diagnosis.




CONSULT Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
Specification data are reference values.




ECM Terminals and Reference Value
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and 32 (ECM ground).

On Board Diagnosis Logic:






DTC Confirmation Procedure

NOTE:
- If DTC P1448 is displayed with P0440, perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P1448 first.
- If "DTC Confirmation Procedure" has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch "OFF" and wait at least 5 seconds before conducting the next test.




With CONSULT

TESTING CONDITION:
- Perform "DTC WORK SUPPORT" when the fuel level is less than 3/4 full and vehicle is placed on flat level surface.
- Always perform test at a temperature of 0 to 30°C (32 to 86°F).
- It is better that the fuel level is low.

1. Turn ignition switch "ON".
2. Turn ignition switch "OFF" and wait at least 5 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch "ON" and select "DATA MONITOR" mode with CONSULT.
4. Make sure that the following conditions are met.

COOLANT TEMP/S 0 - 70°C (32 - 158°F)
INT/A TEMP SE 0 - 60°C (32 - 140°F)







5. Select "EVAP SML LEAK P0440" of "EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM" in "DTC WORK SUPPORT" mode with CONSULT.
Follow the instruction displayed.

NOTE:
- If the CONSULT screen shown at left is displayed, stop the engine and stabilize the vehicle temperature at 25°C (77°F) or cooler. After "TANK F/TMP SE" becomes less than 30°C (86°F), retest.
(Use a fan to reduce the stabilization time.)
- If the engine speed cannot be maintained within the range displayed on the CONSULT screen, go to "Basic Inspection".
- The engine idle portion of this test (See illustration at left.) will take approximately 5 minutes.




6. Make sure that "OK" is displayed.
If "NG" is displayed, go to the following step.

NOTE: Make sure that EVAP hoses are connected to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve properly.

7. Stop engine and wait at least 5 seconds, then turn "ON".
8. Disconnect hose from water separator.
9. Select "VENT CONTROL/V" of "ACTIVE TEST" mode with CONSULT
10. Touch "ON" and "OFF" alternately.




11. Make sure the following.

Condition Air passage continuity
VENT CONTROL/V between A and B
ON No
OFF Yes

If the result is NG, go to "Diagnostic Procedure" below.
If the result is OK, go to "Diagnostic Procedure" for DTC P0440.




Overall Function Check
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the EVAP canister vent control valve circuit. During this check, a DTC might not be confirmed.

Without CONSULT
1. Disconnect hose from water separator.
2. Disconnect EVAP canister vent control valve harness connector.
3. Verify the following.

Condition: Air passage continuity
12V direct current supply between terminals 1 and 2: No
No supply: Yes

If the result is NG, go to "Diagnostic Procedure" below.
If the result is OK, go to "Diagnostic Procedure" for DTC P0440.

EC-VENT/V-01:




EC-VENT/V-01 Connectors View:




Wiring Diagram

Diagnostic Procedure

Step 1:




Step 2:




Step 3:




Step 4:




Step 5:




Step 6:




Step 7:




Step 8:




Step 9:




Step 10:





Component Inspection
Check air passage continuity.




With CONSULT
Perform "VENT CONTROL/V" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode.

Condition VENT CONTROL/V Air passage continuity between A and B
ON No
OFF Yes




Without CONSULT
Condition: Air passage continuity between A and B
12V direct current supply between terminals 1 and 2: No
No supply: Yes

If NG or operation takes more than 1 second, clean valve using air blower or replace as necessary.
If portion B is rusted, replace control valve.
Make sure new O-ring is installed properly.




WATER SEPARATOR
1. Check visually for insect nests in the water separator air inlet.
2. Check visually for cracks or flaws in the appearance.
3. Check visually for cracks or flaws in the hose.
4. Check that A and C are not clogged by blowing air into B with A, and then C plugged.
5. In case of NG in items 2 - 4, replace the parts.

NOTE:
- Do not disassemble water separator.