P0217
On Board Diagnosis Logic
This diagnosis checks whether the engine coolant temperature is extraordinarily high, even though the driving condition is not high load.
When malfunction is detected, the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will light up, even in the first trip.
Overall Function Check
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the engine coolant over temperature enrichment protection. During this check, a DTC might not be confirmed.
WARNING: Never remove the radiator cap when the engine is hot. Serious burns could be caused by high pressure fluid escaping from the radiator.
Wrap a thick cloth around cap. Carefully remove the cap by turning it a quarter turn to allow built-up pressure to escape. Then turn the cap all the way off.
With CONSULT
1. Check the coolant level and mixture ratio (using coolant tester) in the reservoir tank and radiator.
Allow engine to cool before checking coolant level and mixture ratio.
- If the coolant level in the reservoir and/or radiator is below the proper range, skip the following steps and go to "Diagnostic Procedure" below.
- If the coolant mixture ratio is not 45 to 55%, replace the coolant. Follow the procedure "Changing Engine Coolant", "ENGINE MAINTENANCE".
1. Fill radiator with coolant up to specified level with a filling speed of 2 liters per minute like pouring coolant by kettle. Be sure to use coolant with the proper mixture ratio. Refer to "Anti-freeze Coolant Mixture Ratio" "RECOMMENDED FLUIDS AND LUBRICANTS".
2. After refilling coolant, run engine to ensure that no water-flow noise is emitted. After checking or replacing coolant, go to step 3.
2. Confirm whether customer filled the engine coolant or not. If customer filled the engine coolant, skip the following steps and go to "Diagnostic Procedure" below.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Perform "COOLANT TEMP" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode with CONSULT
1. Set "COOLANT TEMP" to 95°C (203°F) and make sure that cooling fan operates at low speed
If NG, go to "Diagnostic Procedure" below.
2. Set "COOLANT TEMP" to 105°C (221°F) and make sure that cooling fan operates at high speed
If NG, go to "Diagnostic Procedure" below. After repair, go to next step.
5. Check for blocked coolant passage.
Warm up engine to normal operating temperature, then grasp radiator upper hose and lower hose and make sure that coolant flows.
If NG, go to step 6 of "Diagnostic Procedure" below. After repair, go to next step.
Be extremely careful not to touch any moving or adjacent parts.
6. Check for blocked radiator air passage.
- Check for a blocked condenser or radiator (insect or debris clogging... etc.).
- Check for condenser or radiator damage (bent or damaged fins... etc.).
- Check for damaged or improper fitting shroud, damaged radiator grill or bumper, unrepaired damage to front of vehicle.
- Check if aftermarket fog lamps are installed... etc., which be blocking air flow to front of vehicle.
If NG, take appropriate action and then go to next step.
7. Check ECT for proper function.
Refer to step 7 of "Diagnostic Procedure" below. If NG, replace ECT sensor and go to next step.
8. Check ignition timing. Refer to "Basic Inspection".
Make sure that ignition timing is 15 ° ± 2° at 700 rpm ± 50 rpm. If NG, adjust ignition timing and then recheck.
WITHOUT CONSULT
1. Check the coolant level and mixture ratio (using coolant tester) in the reservoir tank and radiator.
Allow engine to cool before checking coolant level and mixture ratio.
- If the coolant level in the reservoir and/or radiator is below the proper range, skip the following steps and go to step 3 of "Diagnostic Procedure" below.
- If the coolant mixture ratio is not 45 to 55%, replace the coolant. Follow the procedure "Changing Engine Coolant", "ENGINE MAINTENANCE".
1. Fill radiator with coolant up to specified level with a tilling speed of 2 liters per minute like pouring coolant by kettle. Be sure to use coolant with the proper mixture ratio. Refer to "Anti-freeze Coolant Mixture Ratio", "RECOMMENDED FLUIDS AND LUBRICANTS".
2. After refilling coolant, run engine to ensure that no water-flow noise is emitted. After checking or replacing coolant, go to step 3.
2. Confirm whether customer filled the engine coolant or not. If customer filled the engine coolant, skip the following steps and go to "Diagnostic Procedure" below.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF.
4. Disconnect engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.
5. Connect 150 (ohms) resistor to engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.
6. Start engine and make sure that cooling fan operates.
7. Check for blocked coolant passage.
Warm up engine to normal operating temperature, then grasp radiator upper hose and lower hose and make sure that coolant flows.
If NG, go to step 6 of "Diagnostic Procedure" below. After repair, go to next step.
Be extremely careful not to touch any moving or adjacent parts.
8. Check for blocked radiator air passage.
- Check for a blocked condenser or radiator (insect or debris clogging... etc).
- Check for condenser or radiator damage (bent or damaged fins... etc).
- Check for damaged or improper fitting shroud, damaged radiator grill or bumper, unrepaired damage to front of vehicle.
- Check if aftermarket fog lamps are installed... etc, which may be blocking air flow to front of vehicle.
9. Check ECT for proper function.
Refer to step 7 of "Diagnostic Procedure" below. If NG, replace ECT sensor and go to next step.
10. Check ignition timing. Refer to "Basic Inspection".
Make sure that ignition timing is 15 ° ± 2° at 700 rpm ± 50 rpm. If NG, adjust ignition timing and then recheck.
Wiring Diagram
EC-COOL/F-01:
EC-COOL/F-01 Connectors View:
Diagnostic Procedure
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Main 12 Causes Of Overheating:
Component Inspection
COOLING FAN RELAY
Check continuity between terminals 3 and 5.
Conditions Continuity
12V direct current supply between terminals 1 and 2: Yes
No current supply: No
If NG, replace relay.
COOLING FAN MOTOR
1. Disconnect cooling fan motor harness connector.
2. Supply cooling fan motor terminals with battery voltage and check operation.
Cooling fan motor (+)2 (-)3.4
Cooling fan motor should operate.
If NG, replace cooling fan motor.