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Inspection Procedure 4




INSPECTION PROCEDURE 4: TC-SST-ECU power supply circuit malfunction

























CAUTION:
Whenever the ECU is replaced, ensure that the CAN bus lines are normal.

COMMENTS ON TROUBLE SYMPTOM

TC-SST-ECU power supply circuit, ground circuit, or TC-SST-ECU may have a problem.

PROBABLE CAUSES

- Defective battery
- Damaged harness wires and connectors
- Malfunction of the ETACS-ECU
- Malfunction of the shift lever-ECU

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

Required Special Tools:

- MB991958 Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
- MB991827 M.U.T.-III USB Cable
- MB991910 M.U.T.-III Main Harness A

STEP 1. Check the battery.

Battery Test.

Q. Is the battery in good condition?

YES Go to Step 2.
NO Charge or replace the battery.
STEP 2. Measure the resistance at B-107 TC-SST-ECU connector.

Disconnect the connector, and measure the resistance between terminal No.19 and ground at the wiring harness side.

OK: Continuity exists. (2ohms or less)


Q. Is the check result normal?

YES Go to Step 5.
NO : Go to Step 3.
STEP 3. TC-SST-ECU connector check: B-107

Check for the contact with terminals.

Q. Is the check result normal?

YES Go to Step 4.
NO Repair the defective connector.
STEP 4. Check the wiring harness between B-107 TC-SST-ECU connector terminal No.19 and body ground.

Check the ground line for open circuit.

Q. Is the check result normal?

YES Go to Step 5.
NO Repair the wiring harness.
STEP 5. Measure the voltage at B-107 TC-SST-ECU connector.

Disconnect the connector, and measure the voltage between terminal No.6 and ground at the wiring harness side.

OK: Battery positive voltage


Q. Is the check result normal?

YES Go to Step 8.
NO Go to Step 6.
STEP 6. Inspection of the intermediate connector and TC-SST-ECU connector:
A-13, B-107


Check for the contact with terminals.

Q. Is the check result normal?

YES Go to Step 7.
NO Repair the defective connector.
STEP 7. Check the wiring harness between B-107 TC-SST-ECU connector terminal No.6 and fusible link No.36.

Check the power supply line for short or open circuit.

Q. Is the check result normal?

YES Go to Step 8.
NO Repair the wiring harness.
STEP 8. Scan tool diagnostic trouble code

Check the ETACS diagnostic trouble code. Electronic Time and Alarm Control System (ETACS).)

Q. Is the DTC set?

YES Perform the relevant troubleshooting.
NO Go to Step 9.
STEP 9. Measure the voltage at B-107 TC-SST-ECU connector.

(1)Disconnect the connector, and measure the voltage between terminal No.11 and ground at the wiring harness side.

(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
OK: Battery positive voltage


Q. Is the check result normal?

YES Go to Step 12.
NO Go to Step 10.
STEP 10. Inspection of the intermediate connector, TC-SST-ECU connector, J/C (1), and ETACS-ECU connector: A-13, C-131, B-107, C-101, C-317

Check for the contact with terminals.

Q. Is the check result normal?

YES Go to Step 11.
NO Repair the defective connector.
STEP 11. Check the wiring harness between B-107 TC-SST-ECU connector terminal No.11 and C-317 ETACS-ECU connector terminal No.5.

Check the power supply line for short or open circuit.

Q. Is the check result normal?

YES Go to Step 12.
NO Repair the wiring harness.
STEP 12. Retest the system.

Q. Does a malfunction take place again?

YES Replace the transaxle assembly. (Refer to Removal and Replacement.)
NO Intermittent malfunction. How to Cope With Intermittent Malfunctions.)