Inspection Procedure 3
INSPECTION PROCEDURE 3: Speed change with the paddle shift is impossible.
CAUTION:
Whenever the ECU is replaced, ensure that the CAN bus lines are normal.
COMMENTS ON TROUBLE SYMPTOM
The paddle shift switch, or TC-SST-ECU may have a problem.
PROBABLE CAUSES
- Malfunction of the paddle shift switch
- Damaged harness wires and connectors
- Malfunction of the shift lever-ECU
- Malfunction of TC-SST-ECU
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
Required Special Tools:
- MB991958 Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
- MB991827 M.U.T.-III USB Cable
- MB991910 M.U.T.-III Main Harness A
STEP 1. Scan tool CAN bus diagnostics
Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q. Is the check result normal?
YES Go to Step 2.
NO Repair the CAN bus lines. CAN Bus Diagnostics Chart.) After repairing the CAN bus line, go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Paddle shift switch check
Refer to Paddle Shift Switch Check.
Q. Is the check result normal?
YES Go to Step 3.
NO Replace the paddle shift assembly. (Refer to Service and Repair.)
STEP 3. Measure the resistance at C-207 paddle shift switch connector.
Disconnect the connector, and measure the resistance between terminal No.2 and ground at the wiring harness side.
OK: Continuity exists. (2ohms or less)
Q. Is the check result normal?
YES Go to Step 6.
NO Go to Step 4.
STEP 4. Paddle shift switch connector check: C-207
Check for the contact with terminals.
Q. Is the check result normal?
YES Go to Step 5.
NO Repair the defective connector.
STEP 5. Check the wiring harness between C-207 paddle shift switch connector terminal No.2 and the body ground.
Check the ground line for open circuit.
Q. Is the check result normal?
YES Go to Step 6.
NO Repair the wiring harness.
STEP 6. Inspection of the shift lever assembly connector, intermediate connector, and paddle shift switch connector: C-27, C-131, C-207
Check for the contact with terminals.
Q. Is the check result normal?
YES Go to Step 7.
NO Repair the defective connector.
STEP 7. Check the wiring harness between C-207 paddle shift switch connector terminal No.1 and C-27 shift lever assembly connector terminal No.11, and between C-207 paddle shift switch connector terminal No.3 and C-27 shift lever assembly connector terminal No.10.
Check the output line for short or open circuit.
Q. Is the check result normal?
YES Go to Step 8.
NO Repair the wiring harness.
STEP 8. Retest the system
Q. Does a malfunction take place again?
YES Go to Step 9.
NO The inspection is complete.
STEP 9. Trouble symptom recheck after replacing the shift lever assembly
(1)Replace the shift lever assembly. (Refer to Service and Repair.)
(2)Verify that the condition described by the customer exists.
Q. Does a malfunction take place again?
YES Replace the transaxle assembly. (Refer to Removal and Replacement.)
NO Intermittent malfunction. How to Cope With Intermittent Malfunctions.)