Part 2
STEP 33. Check the wiring harness between joint connector (CAN1) C-105 and EATCS-ECU connector C-301 for line-to-line short. Measure the resistance at joint connector
(CAN1) C-105.
(1)Disconnect joint connector (CAN1) and ETACS-ECU connector C-301, and check that there is continuity at the harness side of joint connector (CAN1).
(2)Check that there is continuity between joint connector (CAN1) terminals 11 and 22.
OK: No continuity
Q. Is the check result normal?
YES Go to Step 53.
NO Repair the wiring harness between joint connector (CAN1) C-105 and ETACS-ECU connector C-301.
STEP 34. Check the wiring harness between joint connector (CAN1) C-105 and combination meter connector C-04 for open circuit.
CAUTION:
Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.
For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) are Repaired.
(1)Disconnect joint connector (CAN1) C-105 and combination meter connector C-301, and check the wiring harness.
(2)Check the wiring harness between joint connector (CAN1) C-105 (terminal 7) and combination meter connector C-04 (terminal 14)
OK: Continuity exists (2ohms or less)
(3)Check the wiring harness between joint connector (CAN1) C-105 (terminal 18) and combination meter connector C-04 (terminal 15)
OK: Continuity exists (2ohms or less)
Q. Is the wiring harness between joint connector (CAN1) C-105 and combination meter connector C-04 in good condition?
YES (vehicles with KOS) : Go to Step 35.
YES (vehicles with WCM) : Go to Step 36.
NO ((vehicles with KOS or WCM) : Go to Step 44.
STEP 35. Check the wiring harness between joint connector (CAN1) C-105 and KOS-ECU connector C-05 for open circuit.
(1)Disconnect joint connector (CAN1) C-105 and KOS-ECU connector C-05, and check the wiring harness.
(2)Check the wiring harness between joint connector (CAN1) C-105 (terminal 5) and KOS-ECU connector C-05 (terminal 1)
OK: Continuity exists (2ohms or less)
(3)Check the wiring harness between joint connector (CAN1) C-105 (terminal 16) and KOS-ECU connector C-05 (terminal 2)
OK: Continuity exists (2ohms or less)
Q. Is the wiring harness between joint connector (CAN1) C-105 and KOS-ECU connector C-05 in good condition?
YES Go to Step 37.
NO Go to Step 45.
STEP 36. Check the wiring harness between joint connector (CAN1) C-105 and WCM connector C-07 for open circuit.
(1)Disconnect joint connector (CAN1) C-105 and WCM connector C-07, and check the wiring harness.
(2)Check the wiring harness between joint connector (CAN1) C-105 (terminal 9) and WCM connector C-07 (terminal 11)
OK: Continuity exists (2ohms or less)
(3)Check the wiring harness between joint connector (CAN1) C-105 (terminal 20) and WCM connector C-07 (terminal 10)
OK: Continuity exists (2ohms or less)
Q. Is the wiring harness between joint connector (CAN1) C-105 and WCM connector C-07 in good condition?
YES Go to Step 37.
NO Go to Step 46.
STEP 37. Check the wiring harness between joint connector (CAN1) C-105 and SRS-ECU connector C-37 for open circuit.
(1)Disconnect joint connector (CAN1) C-105 and SRS-ECU connector C-37, and check the wiring harness.
(2)Check the wiring harness between joint connector (CAN1) C-105 (terminal 10) and SRS-ECU connector C-37 (terminal 15)
OK: Continuity exists (2ohms or less)
(3)Check the wiring harness between joint connector (CAN1) C-105 (terminal 21) and SRS-ECU connector C-37 (terminal 16)
OK: Continuity exists (2ohms or less)
Q. Is the wiring harness between joint connector (CAN1) C-105 and SRS-ECU connector C-37 in good condition?
YES Go to Step 38.
NO Go to Step 47.
STEP 38. Check the wiring harness between joint connector (CAN1) C-105 and occupant classification-ECU connector D-39-2 for open circuit.
(1)Disconnect joint connector (CAN1) C-105 and occupant classification-ECU connector D-39-2, and check the wiring harness.
(2)Check the wiring harness between joint connector (CAN1) C-105 (terminal 3) and occupant classification-ECU connector D-39-2 (terminal 24)
OK: Continuity exists (2ohms or less)
(3)Check the wiring harness between joint connector (CAN1) C-105 (terminal 14) and occupant classification-ECU connector D-39-2 (terminal 25)
OK: Continuity exists (2ohms or less)
NOTE:
Prior to the wiring harness inspection, check intermediate connector C-23 and front seat assembly (LH) connector D-39, and repair if necessary.
Q. Is the wiring harness between joint connector (CAN1) C-105 and occupant classification-ECU connector D-39-2 in good condition?
YES Go to Step 39.
NO : Go to Step 48.
STEP 39. Check the wiring harness between joint connector (CAN1) C-105 and A/C-ECU connector C-22 [vehicles with A/C] or heater control unit connector C-53 [vehicles without A/C] for open circuit.
(1)Disconnect joint connector (CAN1) C-105 and A/C-ECU connector C-22 [vehicles with A/C] or heater control unit connector C-53 [vehicles without A/C], and check the wiring harness.
(2)Check the wiring harness between joint connector (CAN1) C-105 (terminal 6) and A/C-ECU connector C-22 [vehicles with A/C] or heater control unit connector C-53 [vehicles without A/C] (terminal 11)
OK: Continuity exists (2ohms or less)
(3)Check the wiring harness between joint connector (CAN1) C-105 (terminal 17) and A/C-ECU connector C-22 [vehicles with A/C] or heater control unit connector C-53 [vehicles without A/C] (terminal 12)
OK: Continuity exists (2ohms or less)
Q. Is the wiring harness between joint connector (CAN1) C-105 and A/C-ECU connector C-22[ vehicles with A/C] or heater control unit connector C-53[ vehicles without A/C] in good condition?
YES (vehicles without MMCS) : Go to Step 40.
YES (vehicles with MMCS) : Go to Step 41.
NO : Go to Step 49.
STEP 40. Check the wiring harness between joint connector (CAN1) C-105 and radio and CD player or CD changer connector C-107 for open circuit.
(1)Disconnect joint connector (CAN1) C-105 and radio and CD player or CD changer connector C-107, and check the wiring harness.
(2)Check the wiring harness between joint connector (CAN1) C-105 (terminal 8) and radio and CD player or CD changer connector C-107 (terminal 23)
OK: Continuity exists (2ohms or less)
(3)Check the wiring harness between joint connector (CAN1) C-105 (terminal 19) and radio and CD player or CD changer connector C-107 (terminal 33)
OK: Continuity exists (2ohms or less)
Q. Is the wiring harness between joint connector (CAN1) C-105 and radio and CD player or CD changer connector C-107 in good condition?
YES (vehicles without satellite radio) : Go to Step 43.
YES (vehicles with satellite radio) : Go to Step 42.
NO : Go to Step 50.
STEP 41. Check the wiring harness between joint connector (CAN1) C-105 and CAN box unit connector C-15 for open circuit.
(1)Disconnect joint connector (CAN1) C-105 and CAN box unit connector C-15, and check the wiring harness.
(2)Check the wiring harness between joint connector (CAN1) C-105 (terminal 8) and CAN box unit connector C-15 (terminal 8)
OK: Continuity exists (2ohms or less)
(3)Check the wiring harness between joint connector (CAN1) C-105 (terminal 19) and CAN box unit connector C-15 (terminal 9)
OK: Continuity exists (2ohms or less)
NOTE:
Prior to the wiring harness inspection, check intermediate connector C-108, and repair if necessary.
Q. Is the wiring harness between joint connector (CAN1) C-105 and CAN box unit connector C-15 in good condition?
YES (vehicles without satellite radio) : Go to Step 43.
YES (vehicles with satellite radio) : Go to Step 42.
NO : Go to Step 51.
STEP 42. Check the wiring harness between joint connector (CAN1) C-105 and satellite radio tuner connector C-18 for open circuit.
(1)Disconnect joint connector (CAN1) C-105 and satellite radio tuner connector C-18, and check the wiring harness.
(2)Check the wiring harness between joint connector (CAN1) C-105 (terminal 4) and satellite radio tuner connector C-18 (terminal 4)
OK: Continuity exists (2ohms or less)
(3)Check the wiring harness between joint connector (CAN1) C-105 (terminal 15) and satellite radio tuner connector C-18 (terminal 11)
OK: Continuity exists (2ohms or less)
Q. Is the wiring harness between joint connector (CAN1) C-105 and satellite radio tuner connector C-18 in good condition?
YES Go to Step 43.
NO Go to Step 52.
STEP 43. Check the wiring harness between joint connector (CAN1) C-105 and ETACS-ECU connector C-301 for open circuit.
(1)Disconnect joint connector (CAN1) C-105 and ETACS-ECU connector C-301, and check the wiring harness.
(2)Check the wiring harness between joint connector (CAN1) C-105 (terminal 11) and ETACS-ECU connector C-301 (terminal 6)
OK: Continuity exists (2ohms or less)
(3)Check the wiring harness between joint connector (CAN1) C-105 (terminal 22) and ETACS-ECU connector C-301 (terminal 7)
OK: Continuity exists (2ohms or less)
Q. Is the wiring harness between joint connector (CAN1) C-105 and ETACS-ECU connector C-301 in good condition?
YES Go to Step 53.
NO Repair the wiring harness between joint connector (CAN1) C-105 and ETACS-ECU connector C-301.
STEP 44. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus line. (checking the combination meter for internal failure)
CAUTION:
Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.
For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) are Repaired.
CAUTION:
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1)Disconnect combination meter connector C-04.
(2)Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(3)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(4)Diagnose CAN bus lines, and check if the scan tool MB991958 screen is as shown in the figure.
OK: The display of the scan tool MB991958 is as shown in the figure.
Q. Does scan tool MB991958 screen correspond to the illustration?
YES Repair the wiring harness between joint connector (CAN1) C-105 and combination meter connector C-04.
NO Check combination meter connector C-04, and repair if necessary. If the combination meter connector is in good condition, replace the combination meter.
STEP 45. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus line. (checking the KOS-ECU for internal failure)
CAUTION:
Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.
For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) are Repaired.
CAUTION:
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1)Disconnect KOS-ECU connector C-05.
(2)Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(3)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(4)Diagnose CAN bus lines, and check if the scan tool MB991958 screen is as shown in the figure.
OK: The display of the scan tool MB991958 is as shown in the figure.
Q. Does scan tool MB991958 screen correspond to the illustration?
YES Repair the wiring harness between joint connector (CAN1) C-105 and KOS-ECU connector C-05.
NO Check KOS-ECU connector C-05, and repair if necessary. If the KOS-ECU connector is in good condition, replace the KOS-ECU.
STEP 46. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus line. (checking the WCM for internal failure)
CAUTION:
Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.
For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) are Repaired.
CAUTION:
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1)Disconnect WCM connector C-07.
(2)Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(3)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(4)Diagnose CAN bus lines, and check if the scan tool MB991958 screen is as shown in the figure.
OK: The display of the scan tool MB991958 is as shown in the figure.
Q. Does scan tool MB991958 screen correspond to the illustration?
YES Repair the wiring harness between joint connector (CAN1) C-105 and WCM connector C-07.
NO Check WCM connector C-07, and repair if necessary. If the WCM connector is in good condition, replace the WCM.
STEP 47. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus line. (checking the SRS-ECU for internal failure)
CAUTION:
Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.
For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) are Repaired.
CAUTION:
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1)Disconnect SRS-ECU connector C-37.
(2)Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(3)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(4)Diagnose CAN bus lines, and check if the scan tool MB991958 screen is as shown in the figure.
OK: The display of the scan tool MB991958 is as shown in the figure.
Q. Does scan tool MB991958 screen correspond to the illustration?
YES Repair the wiring harness between joint connector (CAN1) C-105 and SRS-ECU connector C-37.
NO Check SRS-ECU connector C-37, and repair if necessary. If the SRS-ECU connector is in good condition, replace the SRS-ECU.
STEP 48. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus line. (checking the occupant classification-ECU for internal failure)
CAUTION:
Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.
For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) are Repaired.
CAUTION:
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1)Disconnect occupant classification-ECU connector D-39-2.
(2)Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(3)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(4)Diagnose CAN bus lines, and check if the scan tool MB991958 screen is as shown in the figure.
OK: The display of the scan tool MB991958 is as shown in the figure.
Q. Does scan tool MB991958 screen correspond to the illustration?
YES Repair the wiring harness between joint connector (CAN1) C-105 and occupant classification-ECU connector D-39-2.
NO Check occupant classification-ECU connector D-39-2, and repair if necessary. If the occupant classification-ECU connector is in good condition, replace the occupant classification-ECU.
STEP 49. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus line. (checking the A/C-ECU [vehicles with A/C] or heater control unit [vehicles without A/C]
for internal failure)
CAUTION:
Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.
For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) are Repaired.
CAUTION:
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1)Disconnect A/C-ECU connector C-22 [vehicles with A/C] or heater control unit connector C-53 [vehicles without A/C].
(2)Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(3)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(4)Diagnose CAN bus lines, and check if the scan tool MB991958 screen is as shown in the figure.
OK: The display of the scan tool MB991958 is as shown in the figure.
Q. Does scan tool MB991958 screen correspond to the illustration?
YES Repair the wiring harness between joint connector (CAN1) C-105 and A/C-ECU connector C-22 [vehicles with A/C] or heater control unit connector C-53 [vehicles without A/C].
NO Check A/C-ECU connector C-22 [vehicles with A/C] or heater control unit connector C-53 [vehicles without A/C], and repair if necessary. If the A/C-ECU connector [vehicles with A/C] or heater control unit connector [vehicles without A/C] is in good condition, replace the A/C-ECU [vehicles with A/C] or heater control unit [vehicles without A/C].
STEP 50. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus line. (checking the radio and CD player or CD changer for internal failure)
CAUTION:
Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.
For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) are Repaired.
CAUTION:
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1)Disconnect radio and CD player or CD changer connector C-107.
(2)Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(3)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(4)Diagnose CAN bus lines, and check if the scan tool MB991958 screen is as shown in the figure.
OK: The display of the scan tool MB991958 is as shown in the figure.
Q. Does scan tool MB991958 screen correspond to the illustration?
YES Repair the wiring harness between joint connector (CAN1) C-105 and radio and CD player or CD changer connector C-107.
NO Check radio and CD player or CD changer connector C-107, and repair if necessary.
If the radio and CD player or CD changer connector is in good condition, replace the radio and CD player or CD changer.
STEP 51. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus line. (checking the CAN box unit for internal failure)
CAUTION:
Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.
For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) are Repaired.
CAUTION:
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1)Disconnect CAN box unit connector C-15.
(2)Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(3)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(4)Diagnose CAN bus lines, and check if the scan tool MB991958 screen is as shown in the figure.
OK: The display of the scan tool MB991958 is as shown in the figure.
Q. Does scan tool MB991958 screen correspond to the illustration?
YES Repair the wiring harness between joint connector (CAN1) C-105 and CAN box unit connector C-15.
NO Check CAN box unit connector C-15, and repair if necessary. If the CAN box unit connector is in good condition, replace the CAN box unit.
STEP 52. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus line. (checking the satellite radio tuner for internal failure)
CAUTION:
Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.
For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) are Repaired.
CAUTION:
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1)Disconnect satellite radio tuner connector C-18.
(2)Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(3)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(4)Diagnose CAN bus lines, and check if the scan tool MB991958 screen is as shown in the figure.
OK: The display of the scan tool MB991958 is as shown in the figure.
Q. Does scan tool MB991958 screen correspond to the illustration?
YES Repair the wiring harness between joint connector (CAN1) C-105 and satellite radio tuner connector C-18.
NO Check satellite radio tuner connector C-18, and repair if necessary. If the satellite radio tuner connector is in good condition, replace the satellite radio tuner.
STEP 53. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus line. (trouble symptom check)
CAUTION:
Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.
For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) are Repaired.
CAUTION:
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1)Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3)Diagnose CAN bus lines, and check if the scan tool MB991958 screen is as shown in the figure.
OK: The display of the scan tool MB991958 is as shown in the figure.
Q. Does scan tool MB991958 screen correspond to the illustration?
YES The trouble can be an intermittent malfunction How to Cope With Intermittent Malfunctions).
NO Check the ETACS-ECU connector C-301, and repair if necessary. If the ETACS-ECU connector is in good condition, replace the ETACS-ECU.