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Inspection Procedure 2




Inspection Procedure 2: One of the taillights does not illuminate.






















TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)

If one of the taillights does not Illuminate, the wiring harness, connector(s), or rear combination light unit may have a problem, or the fuse may be burned out.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS

- Malfunction of rear combination light unit
- The wiring harness or connectors may have loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

- MB992006: Extra fine probe
- MB991223: Harness set
- MB991958 Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
- MB991827 M.U.T.-III USB Cable
- MB991910 M.U.T.-III Main Harness A (Vehicles with CAN communication system)

STEP 1. Check rear combination light connector F-25 (LH) or F-06 (RH) for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

Q. Is rear combination light connector F-25 (RH) or F-06 (LH) in good condition?

YES Go to Step 2.
NO Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Harness Connector Inspection.
STEP 2. Resistance measurement at rear combination light connector F-25 (LH) or F-06 (RH).

(1)Disconnect the connector, and measure at the wiring harness side.









(2)Measure the resistance between the connector of light which does not illuminate and body ground.

- Measure the resistance between rear combination light (LH) connector F-25 (terminal 1) and body ground.
- Measure the resistance between rear combination light (RH) connector F-06 (terminal 1) and body ground.
OK: The measured value should be continuity exists (2 ohms or less).

Q. Does the measured resistance value correspond with this range?

YES Go to Step 4.

NO Go to Step 3.

STEP 3. Check the wiring harness between rear combination light connectors F-25 (LH) (terminal 1) or F-06 (RH) (terminal 1) and ground.

Check the ground wires for open circuit.

Q. Is the wiring harness between rear combination light connectors F-25 (LH) (terminal 1) or F-06 (RH) (terminal 1) and ground in good condition?

YES Go to Step 6.
NO The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary.
STEP 4. Check ETACS-ECU connectors C-311 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

Q. Is ETACS-ECU connectors C-311 in good condition?

YES Go to Step 5.
NO Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Harness Connector Inspection.
STEP 5. Check the wiring harness between rear combination light connector and ETACS-ECU connector.

Check the power supply line for open circuit.

- Check the wiring harness between rear combination light (LH) connector F-25 (terminal 3) and ETACS-ECU connector C-311 (terminal 10).[ LH]
- Check the wiring harness between rear combination light (RH) connector F-06 (terminal 3) and ETACS-ECU connector C-311 (terminal 13).[ RH]
NOTE:
Also check joint connector C-43 and intermediate connector D-11 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If joint connector C-43 or intermediate connector D-11 is damaged, repair or replace the connector as described in Harness Connector Inspection Harness Connector Inspection .

Q. Is the wiring harness between rear combination light connector and ETACS-ECU connector in good condition?

YES Go to Step 6.
NO The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary.
STEP 6. Retest the system.

Check that the taillight illuminates normally.

Q. Does the taillight work normally?

YES The trouble can be an intermittent malfunction How to Cope With Intermittent Malfunctions).
NO Replace the defective rear combination light unit.