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Inspection Procedure 3




INSPECTION PROCEDURE 3: Central Door Locking System does not Operate even when Door Lock Switch of Front Power Window Sub Switch Operated (Door Lock Switch of Power Window Main Switch Operate Normally).

CAUTION:
Before replacing the ECU, ensure that the power supply circuit, the ground circuit and the communication circuit are normal.


















CIRCUIT OPERATION

- The ETACS-ECU controls the central door lock system, locking or unlocking all the doors by activating the central door lock relay (built into the ETACS-ECU). The ETACS-ECU uses inputs from the following components:
- Door lock actuator
- Door lock switch, which is incorporated in the power window main switch (or power window sub switch)

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS

- The wiring harness or connectors may have loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector
- The front power window sub switch may be defective

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP 1. Checking central door locking system operation

Check that the central door locking system works normally.

Q. Is the check result normal?

YES Go to Step 2.
NO Refer to Inspection procedure 1 "Central door locking system does not work at all Inspection Procedure 1."
STEP 2. Check front power window sub switch connector E-08 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

Q. Is front power window sub switch connector E-08 in good condition?

YES Go to Step 3.
NO Repair or check the connector. Harness Connector Inspection.
Verify that all the doors can be locked and unlocked normally.
STEP 3. Check the door lock switch of the front power window sub switch.





Remove the door lock switch of the front power window sub switch. Refer to Service and Repair.





Q. Does the door lock switch of the front power window sub switch work normally?

YES Go to Step 4.

NO Replace the door lock switch of the front power window sub switch. Verify that all the doors can be locked and unlocked normally.

STEP 4. Check the ground circuit to the front power window sub switch.
Measure the resistance at front power window sub switch connector E-08.


(1)Disconnect front power window sub switch connector E-08 and measure the resistance available at the wiring harness side of the connector.





(2)Measure the resistance value between the terminal 4 and ground.

- The resistance should be 2 ohms or less.

Q. Is the measured resistance 2 ohms or less?

YES Go to Step 5.

NO Go to Step 6.

STEP 5. Check the wiring harness between front power window sub switch connector E-08 and ground.

NOTE:
Also check intermediate connector C-116 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connector C-116 is damaged, repair or replace the damaged component(s) as described in Harness Connector Inspection Harness Connector Inspection.

Q. Is the wiring harness between front power window sub switch connector E-08 (terminal No. 4) and ground in good condition?

YES No action is necessary and testing is complete.
NO The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. Check that the sunroof works normally.
STEP 6. Check ETACS-ECU connector C-301 and C-315 for loose, corroded, damaged terminals or terminals pushed back in the connector.

Q. Are ETACS-ECU connector C-301 and C-315 in good condition?

YES Go to Step 7.
NO Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Harness Connector Inspection.
STEP 7. Check of the wiring harness between the C-301 ETACS-ECU connector terminal No. 2 and the E-08 power window main switch connector terminal No. 3, the C-315 ETACS-ECU connector terminal No. 15 and the E-08 power window main switch connector terminal No. 2

- Check the power supply line for open or short circuit.

NOTE:
Prior to the wiring harness inspection, check the C-24 intermediate connector and repair if necessary.

Q. Are the wiring harness between the C-301 ETACS-ECU connector terminal No. 2 and the E-08 power window main switch connector terminal No. 3, the C-315 ETACS-ECU connector terminal No. 15 and the E-08 power window main switch connector terminal No. 2 in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 8.
NO The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary.
Verify that the central door locking system works normally.
STEP 8. Retest the system.

Check that the central door locking system works normally.

Q. Is the check result normal?

YES No action is necessary and testing is complete.
NO Replace the front power window sub switch. Check that the central door locking system works normally.