Inspection Procedure 9
Inspection Procedure 9: ETACS-ECU does not receive any signal from the trunk lid latch.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
If there is an error to the trunk lid latch input signal, the trunk lid latch signal is no longer output to the communication line.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
- The trunk lid latch may be defective
- The ETACS-ECU may be defective
- The wiring harness or connectors may have loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
- MB991223: Harness Set
- MB992006: Extra Fine Probe
STEP 1. Check trunk lid latch connector F-19 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q. Is trunk lid latch connector F-19 in good condition?
YES Go to Step 2.
NO Repair or replace the damaged component(s) Harness Connector Inspection). Check that the input signal of trunk lid latch is normal.
STEP 2. Check the trunk lid latch.
Disconnect trunk lid latch connector F-19. Then check continuity between terminals.
Q. Is the trunk lid latch in good condition?
YES Go to Step 3.
NO Replace the trunk lid latch. Check that the input signal of trunk lid latch is normal.
STEP 3. Check the ground circuit to the trunk lid latch. Measure the resistance at trunk lid latch connector F-19.
(1)Disconnect trunk lid latch connector F-19 and measure the resistance available at the wiring harness side of the connector.
(2)Measure the resistance value between terminal 2 and ground.
- The resistance should be 2 ohms or less.
Q. Is the measured resistance 2 ohms or less?
YES Go to Step 5.
NO Go to Step 4.
STEP 4. Check the wiring harness between trunk lid latch connector F-19 (terminal 2) and ground.
Check the ground wires for open circuit.
NOTE:
Also check intermediate connector F-27 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connector F-27 is damaged, repair or replace the connector as described in Harness Connector Inspection Harness Connector Inspection.
Q. Is the wiring harness between trunk lid latch connector F-19 (terminal 2) and ground in good condition?
YES No action is necessary and testing is complete.
NO The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. Check that the input signal of trunk lid latch is normal.
STEP 5. Check ETACS-ECU connector C-313 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q. Is ETACS-ECU connector C-313 in good condition?
YES Go to Step 6.
NO Repair or replace the damaged component(s) Harness Connector Inspection). Check that the input signal of trunk lid latch is normal.
STEP 6. Check the wiring harness between trunk lid latch connector F-19 (terminal 1) and ETACS-ECU connector C-313 (terminal 5).
Check the output lines for open circuit and short circuit.
NOTE:
Also check intermediate connectors F-27and D-16 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connector F-27 or D-16 is damaged, repair or replace the connector as described in Harness Connector Inspection Harness Connector Inspection.
Q. Is the wiring harness between trunk lid latch connector F-19 (terminal 1) and ETACS-ECU connector C-313 (terminal 5) in good condition?
YES Replace the ETACS-ECU. Check that the input signal of trunk lid latch is normal.
NO The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. Check that the input signal of trunk lid latch is normal.