Inspection Procedure 5
Inspection Procedure 5: The screen is not normal in the navigation mode. (The own vehicle mark is dislocated.)
CAUTION:
Before replacing the multivision display, ensure that the power supply circuit, the ground circuit, and the communication circuit are normal. (Check that the voltage is 10 V or more.)
COMMENTS ON TROUBLE SYMPTOM
There is a failure in the wiring harness between the combination meter and the multivision display, the GPS antenna, the respective connector(s), the combination meter or the multivision display.
PROBABLE CAUSES
- The GPS antenna may be defective
- The combination meter may be defective
- The multivision display may be defective
- Damaged harness wires and connectors
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
- MB991223: Harness Set
- MB992006: Extra Fine Probe
STEP 1. Confirmation in MMCS service mode
Check the items below in the MMCS service mode. (Refer to Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.)
- Perform "Network/Connect Line Check" in the MMCS service mode to check that the communication and wire connection with the GPS are in good condition.
- Perform "Vehicle Signal Check", and then check the status of the vehicle speed signal.
- Perform "Sensor Check", and then check the status of the vehicle speed sensor and the gyro sensor.
Q. Is the check result normal?
YES (OK for all) : Go to Step 6.
NO [GPS is not OK] : Go to Step 2.
NO [The vehicle speed sensor is not OK, or vehicle speed pulse does not increase after starting from a standstill] : Go to Step 3.
NO [Gyro sensor is not OK] : Go to Step 6.
STEP 2. GPS reception check
(1)Start the multivision display.
(2)Press the [INFO] button.
(3)Select [Vehicle Position].
(4)Check if the GPS signals are received.
Q. Is the check result normal?
YES Go to Step 6.
NO Perform Inspection procedure 7 "GPS signal cannot be received."(Refer to Inspection Procedure 7.) Then, go to Step 6.
STEP 3. Check the speedometer.
Check whether the speedometer works normally.
Q. Does the speedometer work normally?
YES Go to Step 4.
NO Diagnose the combination meter (Refer to Combination meter - Diagnosis Symptom Chart).
STEP 4. Check combination meter connector C-04 and multivision display connector C-13 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q. Is combination meter connector C-04 and multivision display connector C-13 in good condition?
YES Go to Step 5.
NO Repair or replace the damaged component Harness Connector Inspection).
STEP 5. Check the wiring harness between combination meter connector C-04 (terminal 20) and multivision display connector C-13 (terminal 13).
- Check the communication lines for open circuit and short circuit..
NOTE:
Also check intermediate connector C-108 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connector C-108 is damaged, repair or replace the connector as described in Harness Connector Inspection Harness Connector Inspection.
Q. Is the wiring harness between combination meter connector C-04 (terminal 20) and multivision display connector C-13 (terminal 13) in good condition?
YES Go to Step 6.
NO The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary.
STEP 6. Retest the system.
Drive the vehicle for some time with the GPS signals being received, and check if the own vehicle mark is dislocated.
Q. Is the check result normal?
YES The trouble can be an intermittent malfunction How to Cope With Intermittent Malfunctions).
NO Replace the multivision display.