Active Stability Control System (ASC)
DTC U1417: Variant coding value invalid (includes faulty installation)
CAUTION:
- If diagnostic trouble code No. U1417 is set in ASC-ECU, always diagnose the CAN bus lines. If there is any fault in the CAN bus lines Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview ), an incorrect DTC may be set.
- Whenever the ECU is replaced, ensure that the communication circuit is normal.
- When diagnostic trouble code No. U1417 is set in ASC-ECU, the diagnostic trouble code may also be set in ETACS-ECU. When the diagnostic trouble code is set in ETACS-ECU, perform the diagnosis of the diagnostic trouble code for ETACS-ECU first.
- When the hydraulic unit (integrated with ASC-ECU) is replaced, after turning the ignition switch ON and OFF (vehicle information from ETACS-ECU is registered), always perform the calibration of steering wheel sensor, G and yaw rate sensor, brake fluid pressure sensor, cut valve, and inlet valve (Refer to G and Yaw Rate Sensor Calibration , Testing and Inspection , Master Cylinder Brake Fluid Pressure Sensor Calibration , and Testing and Inspection ).
CIRCUIT OPERATION
ASC-ECU receives the vehicle information stored in the ETACS-ECU via CAN bus lines.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
ASC-ECU communicates with ETACS-ECU via CAN bus lines. This diagnostic trouble code is set when the vehicle information received from ETACS-ECU is invalid.
This diagnostic trouble code is also set when the engine control module sends the ASC intervention rejection (ASC not supported) signal consecutively.
PROBABLE CAUSES
- ETACS-ECU malfunction
- ECM malfunction
- ETACS-ECUs have been interchanged between two vehicles.
- ASC-ECU malfunction
- Noise interference
- ASC-ECUs have been interchanged between two vehicles.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
- MB991958 Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
- MB991827 M.U.T.-III USB Cable
- MB991910 M.U.T.-III Main Harness A
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q. Is the check result normal?
YES Go to Step 3.
NO Repair the CAN bus lines CAN Bus Diagnostics Chart).
After repairing the CAN bus line, go to Step 2.
STEP 2. DTC recheck after repairing the CAN bus line
Q. Is DTC U1417 set?
YES Go to Step 3.
NO This diagnosis is complete.
STEP 3. Check for diagnostic trouble codes
Check if diagnostic trouble code No. C121C is set in ASC-ECU.
Q. Is the check result normal?
YES Perform troubleshooting for the diagnostic trouble code that is set (Refer to C121C).
NO Go to Step 4.
STEP 4. Scan tool diagnostic trouble code for other systems
Use scan tool to check whether any diagnostic trouble code related to vehicles information is set or not by the ETACS-ECU or engine control module (ECM).
Q. Is any DTC set?
YES Perform troubleshooting for the diagnostic trouble code that is set.
NO Go to Step 5.
STEP 5. ETACS-ECU coding data check
Using the scan tool, check if there is any abnormality to the following coding data stored in the ETACS-ECU Programming and Relearning).
Vehicle line
OK: LANCER EVO
Transaxle
OK (Vehicles without TC-SST): 5MT
OK (Vehicles with TC-SST): TC-SST
Engine type
OK: D4 V.V.T. 2.0L TC
Engine power
OK: Normal
Chassis Type for A.S.C.
OK: Type 1
Final drive
OK: AWD FF Base
Transfer
OK: ACD
SAS
OK: Present
AWD
OK: Not present
TCM
OK (Vehicles without TC-SST): Not present
OK (Vehicles with TC-SST): Present
ACDAYC
OK: Present
Q. Is the check result normal?
YES Go to Step 6.
NO Replace the ETACS-ECU Electronic Time and Alarm Control System (ETACS).
Then go to Step 10.
STEP 6. Engine control module coding data check
Using the scan tool, check if there is any abnormality to the coding data stored in the engine control module Programming and Relearning).
Q. Is the check result normal?
YES Go to Step 7.
NO Replace the engine control module Removal and Replacement). Then go to Step 10.
STEP 7. Check of ETACS-ECU part number
Check the part number of ETACS-ECU.
Q. Is the check result normal?
YES Go to Step 8.
NO Replace the ETACS-ECU Electronic Time and Alarm Control System (ETACS).
Then go to Step 10.
STEP 8. Check of ASC-ECU part number
Check the part number of ASC-ECU.
Q. Is the check result normal?
YES Go to Step 9.
NO Replace the hydraulic unit (integrated with ASC-ECU) (Refer to Service and Repair).
Then go to Step 10.
STEP 9. Check whether the DTC is reset.
Erase the DTC.
Q. Is DTC U1417 set?
YES Replace the hydraulic unit (integrated with ASC-ECU) (Refer to Service and Repair).
Then go to Step 10.
NO Intermittent malfunction. How to Cope With Intermittent Malfunctions).
STEP 10. Check whether the DTC is reset.
Erase the DTC.
Q. Is DTC U1417 set?
YES Return to Step 1.
NO The procedure is complete.