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U1007




Code No.U1007 Theft-alarm sensor LIN time-out

CAUTION:
Before replacing the ECU, ensure that the communication circuit is normal.


















TROUBLE JUDGMENT

The ETACS-ECU receives signal from the theft-alarm sensor. If signal cannot be received at all, DTC U1007 will be set.

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)

Current trouble

- Connector(s) or wiring harness in the LIN bus lines between the theft-alarm sensor and the ETACS-ECU, the power supply system of the power window main switch, or the theft-alarm sensor itself may be defective.
Past trouble

- If DTC U1007 is stored as a past trouble, carry out diagnosis with particular emphasis on wiring and connector(s) in the LIN bus line between the theft-alarm sensor and the ETACS-ECU, and the power supply system of the theft-alarm sensor. For diagnosis procedures, refer to How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Treat Past Trouble How to Treat Past Trouble .

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS

- The theft-alarm sensor may be defective.
- The wiring harness or connectors may have loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

- MB991958 Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: Vehicles Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
- MB991827 M.U.T.-III USB Cable
- MB991910 M.U.T.-III Main Harness A (Vehicles with CAN communication system)

STEP 1. Check ETACS-ECU connectors C-316 and C-317 and theft-alarm sensor connector D-46 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

Q. Are ETACS-ECU connectors C-316 and C-317 and theft-alarm sensor connector D-46 in good condition?

YES Go to Step 2.
NO Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Go to Step 7.
STEP 2. Check the ground circuit to the theft-alarm sensor. Measure the resistance at theft-alarm sensor connector D-46.

(1)Disconnect theft-alarm sensor connector D-46 and measure the resistance available at the wiring harness side of the connector.





(2)Measure the resistance value between theft-alarm sensor connector D-46 terminal 3 and ground.

- The resistance should be 2 ohms or less.

Q. Is the measured resistance 2 ohms or less?

YES Go to Step 4.

NO Go to Step 3.

STEP 3. Check the wiring harness between theft-alarm sensor connector D-46 (terminal 3) and the ground.

- Check the ground wires for open circuit.

NOTE:
Also check intermediate connector D-45 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connector D-45 is damaged, repair or replace the connector as described in Harness Connector Inspection Harness Connector Inspection.

Q. Is the wiring harness between theft-alarm sensor connector D-46 (terminal 3) and the ground in good condition?

YES No action is necessary and testing is complete.
NO The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary.
STEP 4. Check the battery theft-alarm sensor. Measure the voltage at theft-alarm sensor connector D-46.

(1)Disconnect theft-alarm sensor connector D-46 measure the voltage available at the wiring harness side of the connector.





(2)Measure the voltage between theft-alarm sensor connector D-46 terminal 1 and ground.

- The voltage should measure approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage).

Q. Is the measured voltage approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage)?

YES Go to Step 6.

NO Go to Step 5.

STEP 5. Check the wiring harness between ETACS-ECU connector C-317
(terminal 10) and theft-alarm sensor connector D-46 (terminal 1).


- Check the power supply line (battery supply) for open circuit and short circuit.

NOTE:
Also check intermediate connector C-133 and D-45 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connector C-133 and D-45 is damaged, repair or replace the connector as described in Harness Connector Inspection Harness Connector Inspection.

Q. Is the wiring harness between ETACS-ECU connector C-317 (terminal 10) and theft-alarm sensor connector D-46 (terminal 1) in good condition?

YES No action is necessary and testing is complete.
NO The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary.
STEP 6. Check the wiring harness between ETACS-ECU connector C-316
(terminal 1) and theft-alarm sensor connector D-46 (terminal 2).


- Check the communication line for open circuit.

NOTE:
Also check intermediate connector D-45 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connector D-45 is damaged, repair or replace the connector as described in Harness Connector Inspection Harness Connector Inspection.

Q. Is the wiring harness between ETACS-ECU connector C-316 (terminal 1) and theft-alarm sensor connector D-46 (terminal 2) in good condition?

YES Go to Step 7.
NO The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary.
STEP 7. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.

Check again if the DTC is set to the ETACS-ECU.





(1)
CAUTION:
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK"
(OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.

Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "How to connect the Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III) Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes."
(2)Erase the DTC.
(3)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(4)Check if the DTC is set.
(5)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q. Is the DTC set?

YES Replace the power window main switch.

NO A poor connection, open circuit or other intermittent malfunction is present in the LIN bus lines between the power window main switch and the ETACS-ECU How to Cope With Intermittent Malfunctions).