U1006
Code No.U1006 Theft-alarm siren LIN time-out
CAUTION:
Before replacing the ECU, ensure that the communication circuit is normal.
TROUBLE JUDGMENT
The ETACS-ECU receives signal from the theft-alarm siren. If signal cannot be received at all, DTC U1006 will be set.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
Current trouble
- Connector(s) or wiring harness in the LIN bus lines between the theft-alarm siren and the ETACS-ECU, the power supply system of the power window main switch, or the theft-alarm siren itself may be defective.
Past trouble
- If DTC U1006 is stored as a past trouble, carry out diagnosis with particular emphasis on wiring and connector(s) in the LIN bus line between the theft-alarm siren and the ETACS-ECU, and the power supply system of the theft-alarm siren. For diagnosis procedures, refer to How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Treat Past Trouble How to Treat Past Trouble .
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
- The theft-alarm siren may be defective.
- The LIN cutoff control unit may be defective.
- The wiring harness or connectors may have loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
- MB991958 Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: Vehicles Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
- MB991827 M.U.T.-III USB Cable
- MB991910 M.U.T.-III Main Harness A (Vehicles with CAN communication system)
STEP 1. Check ETACS-ECU connectors C-301, C-304, C-312 and C-317, LIN cutoff control unit connector C-140, theft-alarm siren connector A-61 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q. Are ETACS-ECU connectors C-301, C-304, C-312 and C-317, LIN cutoff control unit connector C-140, theft-alarm siren connector A-61 in good condition?
YES Go to Step 2.
NO Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Go to Step 12.
STEP 2. Check the ground circuit to the theft-alarm siren. Measure the resistance at theft-alarm siren connector A-61.
(1)Disconnect theft-alarm siren connector A-61 and measure the resistance available at the wiring harness side of the connector.
(2)Measure the resistance value between theft-alarm siren connector A-61 terminal 1 and ground.
- The resistance should be 2 or less.
Q. Is the measured resistance 2 ohms or less?
YES Go to Step 4.
NO Go to Step 3.
STEP 3. Check the wiring harness between theft-alarm siren connector A-61 (terminal 1) and the ground.
Check the ground wires for open circuit.
NOTE:
Also check intermediate connector A-60 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connector A-60 is damaged, repair or replace the connector as described in Harness Connector Inspection Harness Connector Inspection.
Q. Is the wiring harness between theft-alarm siren connector A-61 (terminal 1) and the ground in good condition?
YES No action is necessary and testing is complete.
NO The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary.
STEP 4. Check the battery power supply circuit to the theft-alarm siren. Measure the voltage at theft-alarm siren connector A-61.
(1)Disconnect theft-alarm siren connector A-61 measure the voltage available at the wiring harness side of the connector.
(2)Measure the voltage between theft-alarm siren connector A-62 terminal 2 and ground.
- The voltage should measure approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage).
Q. Is the measured voltage approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage)?
YES Go to Step 6.
NO Go to Step 5.
STEP 5. Check the wiring harness between ETACS-ECU connector C-304
(terminal 4) and theft-alarm siren connector A-61 (terminal 2).
- Check the power supply line (battery supply) for open circuit and short circuit.
NOTE:
Also check intermediate connector A-60 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connector A-60 is damaged, repair or replace the connector as described in Harness Connector Inspection Harness Connector Inspection.
Q. Is the wiring harness between ETACS-ECU connector C-304 (terminal 4) and theft-alarm siren connector A-61 (terminal 2) in good condition?
YES No action is necessary and testing is complete.
NO The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary.
STEP 6. Check the LIN cutoff control unit.
Remove the LIN cutoff control unit. Check for continuity between the following terminals and inspect the relay.
- Continuity check
- Relay check
Q. Is the LIN cutoff control unit in good condition?
YES Go to Step 7.
NO Replace the LIN cutoff control unit.
STEP 7. Check the battery power supply circuit to the ETACS-ECU. Measure the voltage at ETACS-ECU connector C-312.
(1)Disconnect ETACS-ECU connector C-312 measure the voltage available at the wiring harness side of the connector.
(2)Measure the voltage between ETACS-ECU connector C-312 terminal 9 and ground.
- The voltage should measure approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage).
Q. Is the check result normal?
YES Go to Step 10.
NO Go to Step 8.
STEP 8. Check the wiring harness between ETACS-ECU connector C-317
(terminal 10) and LIN cutoff control unit connector C-140 (terminal 1).
- Check the power supply line (battery supply) for open circuit and short circuit.
Q. Is the wiring harness between ETACS-ECU connector C-317 (terminal 10) and LIN cutoff control unit connector C-140 (terminal 1) in good condition?
YES Go to Step 9.
NO The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary.
STEP 9. Check the wiring harness between ETACS-ECU connector C-312
(terminal 9) and LIN cutoff control unit connector C-140 (terminal 8).
- Check the power supply line (battery supply) for open circuit and short circuit.
NOTE:
Also check intermediate connector C-130 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connector C-130 is damaged, repair or replace the connector as described in Harness Connector Inspection Harness Connector Inspection.
Q. Is the wiring harness between ETACS-ECU connector C-312 (terminal 9) and LIN cutoff control unit connector C-140 (terminal 8) in good condition?
YES Go to Step 12.
NO The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary.
STEP 10. Check the wiring harness between ETACS-ECU connector C-301
(terminal 1) and LIN cutoff control unit connector C-140 (terminal 7).
- Check the communication line for open circuit.
Q. Is the wiring harness between ETACS-ECU connector C-301 (terminal 1) and LIN cutoff control unit connector C-140 (terminal 7) in good condition?
YES Go to Step 11.
NO The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary.
STEP 11. Check the wiring harness between LIN cutoff control unit connector C-140 (terminal 5) and theft-alarm siren connector A-61 (terminal 3).
- Check the communication line for open circuit.
NOTE:
Also check intermediate connectors A-60 and C-130 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connectors A-60 and C-130 is damaged, repair or replace the connector as described in Harness Connector Inspection Harness Connector Inspection.
Q. Is the wiring harness between LIN cutoff control unit connector C-140 (terminal 5) and theft-alarm siren connector A-61 (terminal 3) in good condition?
YES Go to Step 12.
NO The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary.
STEP 12. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set to the ETACS-ECU.
(1)
CAUTION:
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK"
(OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "How to connect the Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III) Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes."
(2)Erase the DTC.
(3)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(4)Check if the DTC is set.
(5)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q. Is the DTC set?
YES Replace the security alarm siren.
NO A poor connection, open circuit or other intermittent malfunction is present in the LIN bus lines between the power window main switch and the ETACS-ECU How to Cope With Intermittent Malfunctions).