U0215
DTC U0215: P/W SW (DR) LIN time-out
CAUTION:
Before replacing the ECU, ensure that the communication circuit is normal.
TROUBLE JUDGMENT
The ETACS-ECU receives signal from the power window main switch. If signal cannot be received at all, DTC U0215 will be set.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
Current trouble
- Connector(s) or wiring harness in the LIN bus lines between the power window main switch and the ETACS-ECU, the power supply system of the power window main switch, or the power window main switch itself may be defective.
Past trouble
- If DTC U0215 is stored as a past trouble, carry out diagnosis with particular emphasis on wiring and connector(s) in the LIN bus line between the power window main switch and the ETACS-ECU, and the power supply system of the power window main switch.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
- The power window main switch may be defective.
- The wiring harness or connectors may have loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
- MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: Vehicles Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
- MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
- MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A (Vehicles with CAN communication system)
STEP 1. Check ETACS-ECU connectors C-301, C-315 and power window main switch connector E-15 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q. Are ETACS-ECU connectors C-301, C-315 and power window main switch connector E-15 in good condition?
YES Go to Step 2.
NO Repair or replace the damaged component(s).
STEP 2. Check the ground circuit to the power window main switch.
Measure the resistance at power window main switch connector E-15.
(1)Disconnect power window main switch connector E-15 and measure the resistance available at the wiring harness side of the connector.
(2)Measure the resistance value between power window main switch connector E-15 terminal 10 and ground.
- The resistance should be 2 ohms or less.
Q. Is the measured resistance 2 ohms or less?
YES Go to Step 4.
NO Go to Step 3.
STEP 3. Check the wiring harness between power window main switch connector E-15 (terminal 10) and the ground.
- Check the ground wires for open circuit.
NOTE:
Also check intermediate connector C-128 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connector C-128 is damaged, repair or replace the connector as described in Harness Connector Inspection Harness Connector Inspection.
Q. Is the wiring harness between power window main switch connector E-15 (terminal 10) and the ground in good condition?
YES No action is necessary and testing is complete.
NO The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary.
STEP 4. Check the battery power supply circuit to the power window main switch. Measure the voltage at power window main switch connector E-15.
(1)Disconnect power window main switch connector E-15 measure the voltage available at the wiring harness side of the connector.
(2)Measure the voltage between power window main switch connector E-15 terminal 5 and ground.
- The voltage should measure approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage).
Q. Is the measured voltage approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage)?
YES Go to Step 6.
NO Go to Step 5.
STEP 5. Check the wiring harness between ETACS-ECU connector C-315
(terminal 10) and power window main switch connector E-15 (terminal 5).
- Check the power supply line (battery supply) for open circuit and short circuit.
NOTE:
Also check intermediate connector C-128 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connector C-128 is damaged, repair or replace the connector as described in Harness Connector Inspection Harness Connector Inspection.
Q. Is the wiring harness between ETACS-ECU connector C-315 (terminal 10) and power window main switch connector E-15 (terminal 5) in good condition?
YES No action is necessary and testing is complete.
NO The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary.
STEP 6. Check the wiring harness between ETACS-ECU connector C-301
(terminal 1) and power window main switch connector E-15 (terminal 7).
Check the communication lines for open circuit.
NOTE:
Also check intermediate connector C-129 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connector C-129 is damaged, repair or replace the connector as described in Harness Connector Inspection Harness Connector Inspection.
Q. Is the wiring harness between ETACS-ECU connector C-301 (terminal 1) and power window main switch connector E-15 (terminal 7) in good condition?
YES Go to Step 7.
NO The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary.
STEP 7. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set to the ETACS-ECU.
(1)
CAUTION:
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK"
(OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "How to connect the Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III) Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes."
(2)Erase the DTC.
(3)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(4)Check if the DTC is set.
(5)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q. Is the DTC set?
YES Replace the power window main switch.
NO A poor connection, open circuit or other intermittent malfunction is present in the LIN bus lines between the power window main switch and the ETACS-ECU How to Cope With Intermittent Malfunctions).