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Multiport Fuel Injection (MFI)




DTC U0141: ETACS-ECU Time-out

CAUTION:

- If the ECM output the DTC U0141, make sure to diagnose the CAN bus line.
- Before replacing the ECU, make sure that the communication circuit is operating normally.

DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS

There is no data from ETACS-ECU for the specified time (ETACS-ECU also detect communication error with ECM).

MONITOR EXECUTION

Continuous

MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other monitor and Sensor)

Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored below)

- Not applicable
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be normal)

- Not applicable

DTC SET CONDITIONS

Logic Flow Chart





Check Condition

- Battery positive voltage is between 10 and 16.5 volts.
Judgement Criterion

- Unable to receive ETACS-ECU signals through the CAN bus line for 4 seconds.

COMMENT

Current Trouble

- Some of the possible causes are a harness or connector damage between the ECM and the ETACS-ECU on the CAN bus line, a failure in the ETACS-ECU power supply system, a failure in the ETACS-ECU, or a failure in the ECM.
Past Trouble

- Proceed to troubleshoot based on a harness or connector damage on the CAN bus line between the ECM and ETACS-ECU, and a failure in the ETACS power supply system. Refer to "How to cope with past trouble" How to Treat Past Trouble ).

NOTE:
If a malfunction occurred in the past, a failure cannot be discovered through the MB991958 CAN bus diagnosis even if there might be a problem with the CAN bus. In this case, refer to How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions How to Cope With Intermittent Malfunctions. Furthermore, it is possible to narrow down the areas of the possible failures from the DTCs that are output by the ECUs, which are communicating on the CAN bus Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview).

FAIL-SAFE AND BACKUP FUNCTION

- None

OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN

None.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set are:)

- CAN line harness damage or connector damage.
- ETACS-ECU failed.
- ECM failed.


DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

- MB991958: Scan tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: V.C.I.
- MB991827: USB Cable
- MB991910: Main Harness A

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose CAN bus line.





CAUTION:
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK"
(OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.

(1)Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3)Diagnose CAN bus line.
(4)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q. Is the CAN bus line normal?

YES Go to Step 2.

NO Repair the CAN bus line. CAN Bus Diagnostics Chart.
Then go to Step 6.

STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code
(DTC).


(1)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.

(2)Read the ETACS-DTC.

(3)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q. Is the ETACS-DTC set?

YES Electronic Time and Alarm Control System (ETACS).
NO Go to Step 3.
STEP 3. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code
(DTC).


(1)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.

(2)Read the S-AWC-DTC, TC-SST-DTC, Shift lever-DTC, ASC-DTC, KOS-DTC or WCM-DTC, SRS-DTC, Occupant classification-DTC, Combination meter-DTC, Radio and CD player or CD changer-DTC, CAN box unit-DTC, Hands-free module-DTC, Satellite radio tuner-DTC and A/C-DTC.

(3)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q. Is DTC U0141 set?

YES Go to Step 4.
NO Go to Step 5.
STEP 4. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code
(DTC).


(1)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.

(2)After the MFI-DTC has been deleted, read the MFI-DTC again.

(3)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q. Is DTC U0141 set?

YES Replace the ECM (Refer to, Removal and Installation Removal and Replacement).
Then go to Step 6.
NO It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent of CAN bus line between ECM and ETACS-ECU. How to Cope With Intermittent Malfunctions.
STEP 5. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code
(DTC).


(1)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.

(2)After the MFI-DTC has been deleted, read the MFI-DTC again.

(3)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q. Is DTC U0141 set?

YES Replace the ECM (Refer to, Removal and Installation Removal and Replacement).
Then go to Step 6.
NO It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent of CAN bus line between ECM and ETACS-ECU. How to Cope With Intermittent Malfunctions.
STEP 6. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code
(DTC).


(1)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.

(2)After the MFI-DTC has been deleted, read the MFI-DTC again.

(3)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q. Is DTC U0141 set?

YES Retry the troubleshooting.
NO The inspection is complete.