P1881
DTC P1881: Twin clutch SST control mode switch system (Malfunction)
CAUTION:
- If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incorrect diagnostic trouble code may be set. Prior to this diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus lines.
- Whenever the ECU is replaced, ensure that the CAN bus lines are normal.
DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION
TC-SST-ECU checks that the twin clutch SST control mode switch is normal.
DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
"+" and "-" signals of the twin clutch SST control mode switch is determined to be stuck on.
PROBABLE CAUSES
- Twin clutch SST control mode switch malfunction
- Malfunction of TC-SST-ECU
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
Required Special Tools:
- MB991958 Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
- MB991827 M.U.T.-III USB Cable
- MB991910 M.U.T.-III Main Harness A
STEP 1. Scan tool CAN bus diagnostics
Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q. Is the check result normal?
YES Go to Step 2.
NO Repair the CAN bus lines. CAN Bus Diagnostics Chart.) After repairing the CAN bus line, go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Check whether the DTC is reset.
After 5 or more seconds have passed with the engine idle status, check that the DTC is reset.
Q. Is DTC No. P1881 set?
YES Go to Step 3.
NO Intermittent malfunction. How to Cope With Intermittent Malfunctions.)
STEP 3. Twin clutch SST control mode switch check
Refer to Testing and Inspection.
Q. Is the check result normal?
YES Go to Step 4.
NO Replace the twin clutch SST control mode switch.(Refer to Testing and Inspection.)
STEP 4. Shift lever assembly replacement
(1)Replace the shift lever assembly. (Refer to Service and Repair.)
(2)Check if the DTC is set.
Q. Is DTC No. P1881 set?
YES Replace the transaxle assembly. (Refer to Removal and Replacement.)
NO Intermittent malfunction. How to Cope With Intermittent Malfunctions.)