FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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P1870




DTC P1870: Engine torque signal abnormality

CAUTION:

- If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incorrect diagnostic trouble code may be set. Prior to this diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus lines.
- Whenever the ECU is replaced, ensure that the CAN bus lines are normal.

DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION

TC-SST-ECU receives the periodic communication data from the engine control module via the CAN bus lines, and checks the data for abnormality.

DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS

The engine torque signal from the engine control module is determined to be abnormal.

MONITOR EXECUTION

- Continuous

MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (OTHER MONITOR AND SENSOR)

Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored below)

- P0841: Clutch 1 pressure sensor system (Poor performance)
- P0842: Clutch 1 pressure sensor system (Output low range out)
- P0843: Clutch 1 pressure sensor system (Output high range out)
- P0846: Clutch 2 pressure sensor system (Poor performance)
- P0847: Clutch 2 pressure sensor system (Output low range out)
- P0848: Clutch 2 pressure sensor system (Output high range out)
- P185D: Clutch open not possible
- U0001: Bus off
- U0100: Engine time-out error
- P1803: Shift lever system (CAN or LIN time-out error)
- P1871: APS system (Signal abnormality)
- P1872: Between shift lever and TC-SST system (Q-A function abnormality)
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be normal)

- Clutch 1 pressure sensor
- Clutch 2 pressure sensor
- APS
- Shift lever-ECU

LOGIC FLOW CHARTS (Monitor Sequence)





DTC SET CONDITIONS

Check Conditions

- Voltage of battery: 8 V or more.
- Voltage of battery: 16.5 V or less.
- Time after TC-SST-ECU start: 5 seconds or more.
JUDGMENT CRITERIA

- Engine torque signal: SNA, or parity/toggle error. (immediately)

OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN

Receives the normal value of the engine torque signal, or the parity/toggle are normal.

PROBABLE CAUSES

- The CAN bus line is defective.
- Malfunction of engine control module
- Malfunction of TC-SST-ECU

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

Required Special Tools:

- MB991958 Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
- MB991827 M.U.T.-III USB Cable
- MB991910 M.U.T.-III Main Harness A

STEP 1. Scan tool CAN bus diagnostics

Using the scan tool, diagnose the CAN bus lines.

Q. Is the check result normal?

YES Go to Step 2.
NO Repair the CAN bus lines. CAN Bus Diagnostics Chart.) After repairing the CAN bus line, go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Scan tool diagnostic trouble code.

Check if the diagnostic trouble code is set to the system other than TC-SST.

Q. Is the DTC set?

YES Perform the relevant troubleshooting.
NO Go to Step 3.
STEP 3. Scan tool diagnostic trouble code.

After 15 seconds with the engine idle status, check that the diagnostic trouble code for engine is set. Multiport Fuel Injection (MFI).)

Q. Is the DTC set?

YES Perform the relevant troubleshooting.
NO Go to Step 4.
STEP 4. Check whether the DTC is reset.

After 15 seconds with the engine idle status, check that the DTC is reset.

Q. Is DTC No.P1870 set?

YES Replace the transaxle assembly. (Refer to Removal and Replacement.)
NO Intermittent malfunction. How to Cope With Intermittent Malfunctions.)