FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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P182E




DTC P182E: Shift Fork Position Sensor 3 System (Poor performance)

CAUTION:

- If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incorrect diagnostic trouble code may be set. Prior to this diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus lines.
- Whenever the ECU is replaced, ensure that the CAN bus lines are normal.

DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION

TC-SST-ECU checks that the shift fork position sensor 3 is normal.

DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS

The shift fork position sensor 3 is determined to be abnormal.

MONITOR EXECUTION

- Continuous

MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (OTHER MONITOR AND SENSOR)

Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored below)

- P182A: Shift fork position sensor 3 system (Voltage low range out)
- P182B: Shift fork position sensor 3 system (Voltage high range out)
- P182C: Shift fork position sensor 3 system (Output range out)
- P182D: Shift fork position sensor 3 system (Neutral)
- P1844: Shift fork 3 malfunction
- P1852: Shift fork 1 or 2 opposite direction movement
- P1855: Shift fork 3 or 4 opposite direction movement
- P1858: Even number gear axle interlock
- P1876: Gear block 1st
- P1877: Gear block 2nd
- P1878: Gear block 3rd
- P1879: Gear block 4th
- P187A: Gear block 5th
- P187B: Gear block 6th
- P187C: Gear block reverse
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be normal)

- Not applicable

LOGIC FLOW CHARTS (Monitor Sequence)





DTC SET CONDITIONS

Check Conditions

- Voltage of battery: 8 V or more.
- Voltage of battery: 16.5 V or less.
- Engine speed: 650 r/min or more.
- Time since above engine condition: 1.5 seconds or more.
- Input shaft 2 (even) speed: 500 r/min or more.
- Shift fork 3 current gear: 6th gear.
- Clutch 2 (even) transmit torque: 40Nm (30 ft-lb) or more.
- Requested shift fork: Not shift fork 3.
JUDGMENT CRITERIA

- Shift fork 3 position: -6 mm (-0.24 inch) or more. (250 millisecond)

OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN

The travel distance of the shift fork 3 remains -6 mm (-0.24 inch) or less for 250 millisecond.

PROBABLE CAUSES

- Malfunction of TC-SST-ECU
- Malfunction of shift fork position sensor 3

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

Required Special Tools:

- MB991958 Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
- MB991827 M.U.T.-III USB Cable
- MB991910 M.U.T.-III Main Harness A

STEP 1. Scan tool CAN bus diagnostics

Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus lines.

Q. Is the check result normal?

YES Go to Step 2.
NO Repair the CAN bus lines. CAN Bus Diagnostics Chart.) After repairing the CAN bus line, go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Check whether the DTC is reset.

After driving in the 6th gear, check that the DTC is reset.

Q. Is DTC No. P182E set?

YES Replace the transaxle assembly. (Refer to Removal and Replacement.)
NO Intermittent malfunction. How to Cope With Intermittent Malfunctions.)