FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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P180C




DTC P180C: Clutch pressure cut spool sticking

CAUTION:

- If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incorrect diagnostic trouble code may be set. Prior to this diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus lines.
- Whenever the ECU is replaced, ensure that the CAN bus lines are normal.

DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION

TC-SST-ECU checks that the clutch pressure cut spool is normal.

DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS

The clutch pressure cut spool is determined to be seized.

PROBABLE CAUSES

- Malfunction of TC-SST-ECU

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

Required Special Tools:

- MB991958 Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
- MB991827 M.U.T.-III USB Cable
- MB991910 M.U.T.-III Main Harness A

STEP 1. Scan tool CAN bus diagnostics

Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus lines.

Q. Is the check result normal?

YES Go to Step 2.
NO Repair the CAN bus lines. CAN Bus Diagnostics Chart.) After repairing the CAN bus line, go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Check whether the DTC is reset.

Warm up the engine and let it idle for 15 seconds. Then check that the DTC is reset.

Q. Is DTC No. P180C set?

YES Replace the transaxle assembly. (Refer to Removal and Replacement.)
NO Intermittent malfunction. How to Cope With Intermittent Malfunctions.)