P1805
DTC P1805: Shift Fork Position Sensor 1 and 2 System (Power supply voltage high range out)
CAUTION:
- If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incorrect diagnostic trouble code may be set. Prior to this diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus lines.
- Whenever the ECU is replaced, ensure that the CAN bus lines are normal.
DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION
TC-SST-ECU checks that the supply voltage to the shift fork position sensor 1 and 2 is normal.
DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
The supply voltage to the shift fork position sensor 1 and 2 is too high.
MONITOR EXECUTION
- Continuous
MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (OTHER MONITOR AND SENSOR)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored below)
- P1820: Shift fork position sensor 1 system (Voltage low range out)
- P1821: Shift fork position sensor 1 system (Voltage high range out)
- P1822: Shift fork position sensor 1 system (Output range out)
- P1824: Shift fork position sensor 1 system (Poor performance)
- P1825: Shift fork position sensor 2 system (Voltage low range out)
- P1826: Shift fork position sensor 2 system (Voltage high range out)
- P1827: Shift fork position sensor 2 system (Output range out)
- P1829: Shift fork position sensor 2 system (Poor performance)
- P1836: Shift fork 1 malfunction
- P183D: Shift fork 2 malfunction
- P1844: Shift fork 3 malfunction
- P184B: Shift fork 4 malfunction
- P1852: Shift fork 1 or 2 opposite direction movement
- P1855: Shift fork 3 or 4 opposite direction movement
- P1857: Odd number gear axle interlock
- P1858: Even number gear axle interlock
- P1876: Gear block 1st
- P1877: Gear block 2nd
- P1878: Gear block 3rd
- P1879: Gear block 4th
- P187A: Gear block 5th
- P187B: Gear block 6th
- P187C: Gear block reverse
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be normal)
- Shift fork position sensor 1
- Shift fork position sensor 2
LOGIC FLOW CHARTS (Monitor Sequence)
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Check Conditions
- Voltage of battery: 8 V or more.
- Voltage of battery: 16.5 V or less.
JUDGMENT CRITERIA
- Supply voltage: 3.25 V or more. (140 millisecond)
OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
The supply voltage remains 3.25 V or less for 140 milliseconds.
PROBABLE CAUSES
- Malfunction of TC-SST-ECU
- Malfunction of shift fork position sensor 1 and 2
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
Required Special Tools:
- MB991958 Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
- MB991827 M.U.T.-III USB Cable
- MB991910 M.U.T.-III Main Harness A
STEP 1. Scan tool CAN bus diagnostics
Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q. Is the check result normal?
YES Go to Step 2.
NO Repair the CAN bus lines. CAN Bus Diagnostics Chart.) After repairing the CAN bus line, go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Check the TC-SST-ECU power supply circuit
Refer to Inspection Procedure 4.
Q. Is the check result normal?
YES Go to Step 3.
NO Repair the TC-SST-ECU power supply circuit. (Refer to Inspection Procedure 4.) After repairing the power supply circuit, go to Step 3.
STEP 3. Check whether the DTC is reset.
Q. Is DTC No. P1805 set?
YES Replace the transaxle assembly. (Refer to Removal and Replacement.)
NO Intermittent malfunction. How to Cope With Intermittent Malfunctions.)