FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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P1507




DTC P1507: Idle Control System RPM Higher Than Expected at Low Temperature

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION

- The amount of air taken in during idling is regulated by the opening and closing of the throttle valve.
- The ECM checks the difference between the actual engine speed and the target engine speed.

DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS

Difference between actual and target idle speed is over the specified value.

MONITOR EXECUTION

Continuous

MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other monitor and Sensor)

Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored below)

- Misfire monitor
- Fuel system monitor
- Vehicle speed signal monitor
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be normal)

- Mass airflow sensor
- Engine coolant temperature sensor
- Intake air temperature sensor
- Barometric pressure sensor
- Throttle position sensor

DTC SET CONDITIONS

Logic Flow Chart






Check Conditions

- Under the closed loop idle speed control.
- Engine coolant temperature is between 7°C (45°F) and 41°C (106°F).
- Battery positive voltage is higher than 10 volts.
- Barometric pressure is higher than 76 kPa (22.4 in.Hg).
- Intake air temperature is higher than -10°C (14°F).
- More than 3 seconds have elapsed from the previous monitoring.
- Target air flow rate is 0 g/sec (0 L/sec).
Judgement Criterion

- Actual idle speed has continued to be higher than the target idle speed by 200 r/min (300 r/min*) or more for 10 seconds.
*: Specs in parentheses are applicable if the maximum air temperature during the previous operation was more than 45°C (113°F).

FAIL-SAFE AND BACKUP FUNCTION

- None

OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN

Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 19 Monitors, Trips, Drive Cycles and Readiness Codes .

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set are:)

- Intake system vacuum leak.
- ECM failed.
- Throttle body assembly failed.

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools

- MB991958: Scan tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: V.C.I.
- MB991827: USB Cable
- MB991910: Main Harness A

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).





CAUTION:
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK"
(OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.

(1)Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3)After the DTC has been deleted, read the DTC again.
(4)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q. Is the diagnostic trouble code other than P1507 set?

YES Refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart Multiport Fuel Injection (MFI).

NO Go to Step 2.

STEP 2. Check the intake system vacuum leak.

Q. Are there any abnormalities?

YES Repair or replace it. Then go to Step 4.
NO Go to Step 3.
STEP 3. Replace the throttle body assembly.

(1)Replace the throttle body assembly.

(2)Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 19 Monitors, Trips, Drive Cycles and Readiness Codes.

(3)Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

Q. Is DTC P1507 set?

YES Replace the ECM (Refer to, Removal and Installation Removal and Replacement).
Then go to Step 4.
NO The inspection is complete.
STEP 4. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.

(1)Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 19 Monitors, Trips, Drive Cycles and Readiness Codes.

(2)Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

Q. Is DTC P1507 set?

YES Retry the troubleshooting.
NO The inspection is complete.