FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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P0746




DTC P0746: Line Pressure Solenoid System (Drive current range out)

CAUTION:

- If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incorrect diagnostic trouble code may be set. Prior to this diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus lines.
- Whenever the ECU is replaced, ensure that the CAN bus lines are normal.

DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION

TC-SST-ECU checks that the line pressure solenoid is normal.

DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS

The difference between the actual current of the line pressure solenoid and target current is large.

MONITOR EXECUTION

- Continuous

MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (OTHER MONITOR AND SENSOR)

Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored below)

- P0960: Line pressure solenoid system (Open circuit)
- P0961: Line pressure solenoid system (Overvoltage)
- P0962: Line pressure solenoid system (Short to ground)
- P0963: Line pressure solenoid system (Short to power supply)
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be normal)

- Not applicable

LOGIC FLOW CHARTS (Monitor Sequence)[ Rationality - high]





DTC SET CONDITIONS

Check Conditions[ Rationality-high]

- Voltage of battery: 8 V or more.
- Voltage of battery: 16.5 V or less.
JUDGMENT CRITERIA[ Rationality-high]

- Calculated current (actual current - target current): 500 mA or more. (1 second)

OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN[ RATIONALITY-HIGH]

The value of the calculated current (actual current - target current) remains 500 mA or less for 1 second.

LOGIC FLOW CHARTS (Monitor Sequence)[ Rationality - low]





DTC SET CONDITIONS

Check Conditions[ Rationality-low]

- Voltage of battery: 8 V or more.
- Voltage of battery: 16.5 V or less.
JUDGMENT CRITERIA[ Rationality-low]

- Calculated current (target current - actual current): 500 mA or more. (12 seconds)

OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN[ RATIONALITY-LOW]

The value of the calculated current (target current - actual current) remains 500 mA or less for 12 seconds.

PROBABLE CAUSES

- Malfunction of TC-SST-ECU
- Malfunction of line pressure solenoid

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

Required Special Tools:

- MB991958 Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
- MB991827 M.U.T.-III USB Cable
- MB991910 M.U.T.-III Main Harness A

STEP 1. Scan tool CAN bus diagnostics

Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus lines.

Q. Is the check result normal?

YES Go to Step 2.
NO Repair the CAN bus lines. CAN Bus Diagnostics Chart.) After repairing the CAN bus line, go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Check whether the DTC is reset.

Leave the engine idle for 15 seconds, and perform a test run of the vehicle. Then check that the DTC is reset.

Q. Is DTC No. P0746 set?

YES Replace the transaxle assembly. (Refer to Removal and Replacement.)
NO Intermittent malfunction. How to Cope With Intermittent Malfunctions.)