FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P061C




DTC P061C: Engine RPM Plausibility

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION

Compares the actual engine speed calculated from the crankshaft position sensor signal cycle with the estimated engine speed calculated from the number of the crankshaft position sensor signal pulses after a lapse of the specified time.

MONITOR EXECUTION

Continuous

MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other monitor and Sensor)

Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored below)

- Not applicable
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be normal)

- Not applicable

DTC SET CONDITIONS

Logic Flow Chart





Check Condition

- The engine speed monitored with a 180 degree- cycle pulse is 500 r/min or more.
Judgment Criterion

- The difference between the engine speed monitored with a 180 degree-cycle pulse and the engine speed monitored with a 10 degree-cycle pulse is 500 r/min or more.
Check Condition

- The engine speed monitored with a 180 degree- cycle pulse is 500 r/min or less.
Judgment Criterion

- The engine speed monitored with a 10 degree- cycle pulse is 1,000 r/min or more.

FAIL-SAFE AND BACKUP FUNCTION

- Throttle opening degree position is in default position.

OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN

Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 23 Monitors, Trips, Drive Cycles and Readiness Codes.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set are:)

- Crankshaft position sensor system failed.
- ECM failed.

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

- MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: V.C.I.
- MB991827: USB Cable
- MB991910: Main Harness A

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).





CAUTION:
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK"
(OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.

(1)Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3)Read the DTC.
(4)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q. Is the diagnostic trouble code other than P061C set?

YES Refer to, Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart Multiport Fuel Injection (MFI).

NO Go to Step 2.

STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code
(DTC).


(1)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.

(2)After the DTC has been deleted, read the DTC again.

(3)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q. Is DTC P061C set?

YES Replace the ECM (Refer to, Removal and Installation Removal and Replacement).
Then go to Step 3.
NO It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent. How to Cope With Intermittent Malfunctions.
STEP 3. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.

(1)Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 23 Monitors, Trips, Drive Cycles and Readiness Codes.

(2)Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

Q. Is DTC P061C set?

YES Retry the troubleshooting.
NO The inspection is complete.