P061A
DTC P061A: Torque Monitor
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
Compares the actual torque signal computed from a mass air flow sensor signal with the driver demand torque signal computed from an accelerator pedal position sensor signal.
MONITOR EXECUTION
Continuous
MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other monitor and Sensor)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored below)
- Not applicable
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be normal)
- Not applicable
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Logic Flow Chart
Check Conditions
- Engine speed is 500 r/min or higher.
- Volumetric efficiency is 16 percent or higher.
Judgement Criterion
- The actual torque signal has continued to be more than the requested torque signal by 130Nm (96 ft-lb) or more for 1 second.
FAIL-SAFE AND BACKUP FUNCTION
- Throttle opening degree position is in default position.
OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 16 Monitors, Trips, Drive Cycles and Readiness Codes .
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set are:)
- Throttle actuator control motor failed.
- Connector damage.
- Harness damage.
- Intake system vacuum leak.
- There is some contamination around mass airflow sensor.
- Intake charge pressure failed.
- Intake charge pressure control system failed.
- ECM failed
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
- MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: V.C.I.
- MB991827: USB Cable
- MB991910: Main Harness A
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
CAUTION:
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK"
(OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1)Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3)Read the DTC.
(4)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q. Is the diagnostic trouble code other than P061A set?
YES Refer to, Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart Multiport Fuel Injection (MFI).
NO Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Check for intake system vacuum leak.
Q. Are there any abnormalities?
YES Repair it. Then go to Step 12.
NO Go to Step 3.
STEP 3. Check for foreign matter being around the mass airflow sensor.
Q. Are there any foreign matter?
YES Repair it. Then go to Step 12.
NO Go to Step 4.
STEP 4. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list.
(1)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2)Check the following items in the data list. Refer to Data List Reference Table Data List Reference Table.
1. Item 10: Mass Airflow Sensor.
2. Item 11: Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor (main).
3. Item 12: Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor (sub).
(3)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q. Are they operating properly?
YES Go to Step 5.
NO Repair or replace it. Then go to Step 12.
STEP 5. Check harness connector B-11 at throttle actuator control motor and harness connector B-09 at ECM for damage.
Q. Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES Go to Step 6.
NO Repair or replace it. Harness Connector Inspection.
Then go to Step 12.
STEP 6. Check the throttle actuator control motor.
(1)Disconnect the connector B-11.
(2)Measure the resistance between throttle actuator control motor side connector terminal No. 1 and No. 2.
Standard value: 0.3 - 80ohms [at 20°C (68°C)]
Q. Is the measured resistance between 0.3 and 80ohms [at 20°C (68°C)?
YES Go to Step 7.
NO Replace the throttle body assembly. Then go Step 12.
STEP 7. Check for harness damage between throttle actuator control motor connector B-11 (terminal No. 1) and PCM connector B-09 (terminal No. 15).
Q. Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES Go to Step 8.
NO Repair it. Then go to Step 12.
STEP 8. Check for harness damage between throttle actuator control motor connector B-11 (terminal No. 2) and PCM connector B-09 (terminal No. 16).
Q. Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES Go to Step 9.
NO Repair it. Then go to Step 12.
STEP 9. Check the intake charge pressure.
Intake Charge Pressure Check.
Q. Are there any abnormalities?
YES Repair it. Then go to Step 12.
NO Go to Step 10.
STEP 10. Check the intake charge pressure control system.
Testing and Inspection.
Q. Are there any abnormalities?
YES Repair it. Then go to Step 12.
NO Go to Step 11.
STEP 11. Check the trouble symptoms.
(1)Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 16 Monitors, Trips, Drive Cycles and Readiness Codes.
(2)Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q. Is DTC P061A set?
YES Replace the ECM (Refer to, Removal and Installation Removal and Replacement).
Then go to Step 12.
NO It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent. How to Cope With Intermittent Malfunctions.
STEP 12. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1)Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 16 Monitors, Trips, Drive Cycles and Readiness Codes.
(2)Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q. Is DTC P061A set?
YES Retry the troubleshooting.
NO The inspection is complete.