P0300
DTC P0300: Random/Multiple Cylinder Misfire Detected
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
- If a misfire occurs while the engine is running, the engine speed changes for an instant.
- The ECM checks for such changes in engine speed.
DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
Monitor angular acceleration of crankshaft and detect malfunction when negative variation of the angular acceleration is large.
MONITOR EXECUTION
Continuous
MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other monitor and Sensor)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored below)
- Not applicable
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be normal)
- Camshaft position sensor
- Mass airflow sensor
- Engine coolant temperature sensor
- Intake air temperature sensor
- Barometric pressure sensor
- Throttle position sensor
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Logic Flow Chart
Check Conditions
- Engine speed is between 438 and 7,000 r/min.
- Engine coolant temperature is higher than -10°C (14°F).
- Barometric pressure is higher than 76 kPa (22.4 in.Hg).
- The engine load is with in the positive torque load.
- Adaptive learning is complete for the vane which generates a crankshaft position signal.
- While the engine is running, excluding rough road driving[ M/T], sudden acceleration/deceleration and fuel shut-off operation.
Judgement Criteria (change in the angular acceleration of the crankshaft is used for misfire detection)
- Misfire has occurred more frequently than allowed during the last 200 revolutions [when the catalyst temperature is higher than 1,000°C (1,832°F)].
or
- Misfire has occurred in 2.0 percent or more of the last 1,000 revolutions (corresponding to 1.5 times the limit of emission standard).
FAIL-SAFE AND BACKUP FUNCTION
- The supply of fuel to the misfiring cylinder can possibly be cut.
OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 14 Monitors, Trips, Drive Cycles and Readiness Codes .
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set are:)
- Included air due to lack of fuel.
- Ignition system related part(s) failed.
- Poor crankshaft position sensor.
- Incorrect air/fuel ratio.
- Low compression pressure.
- Skipping of timing belt teeth.
- ECM failed.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
- MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: V.C.I.
- MB991827: USB Cable
- MB991910: Main Harness A
STEP 1. Check whether air is included due to the lack of fuel or not.
- Check whether users have experienced the lack of fuel or not.
Q. Has the user ever experienced the lack of fuel?
YES Erase the diagnosis codes to finish the check.
NO Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 2: Crankshaft Position Sensor.
CAUTION:
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK"
(OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1)Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2)Start the engine and run at idle.
(3)Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item 2, Crankshaft Position Sensor.
- The tachometer and engine speed indicated on the scan tool should match.
(4)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q. Is the sensor operating properly?
YES Go to Step 3.
NO Refer to, DTC P0335 - Crankshaft Position Sensor Circuit P0335.
STEP 3. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 26: Long-Term Fuel Trim.
(1)Start the engine and run at idle.
(2)Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item 26, Long-Term Fuel Trim.
- The fuel trim should be between -12.5 and +12.5 percent when the engine is 2,500 r/min (during closed loop) after the engine is warmed.
(3)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q. Is the specification normal?
YES Go to Step 4.
NO Refer to DTC P0171 - System too Lean P0171, DTC P0172 - System too Rich P0172.
STEP 4. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 28: Short-Term Fuel Trim.
(1)Start the engine and run at idle.
(2)Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item 28, Short-Term Fuel Trim.
- The fuel trim should be between -25 and +25 percent when the engine is 2,500 r/min (during closed loop) after the engine is warmed.
(3)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q. Is the specification normal?
YES Go to Step 5.
NO Refer to DTC P0171 - System too Lean P0171, DTC P0172 - System too Rich P0172.
STEP 5. Visual check of ignition spark.
(1)Remove the spark plug and install it to the ignition coil.
(2)Connect the ignition coil connector.
(3)Remove all injector connector.
(4)At the engine start, check each spark plug produces a spark.
Q. Did it spark?
YES Go to Step 7.
NO Go to Step 6.
STEP 6. Check the spark plugs.
Procedures
Q. Is the spark plug normal?
YES Refer to Symptom Procedures 26 - Ignition Circuit System Inspection Procedure 26.
NO Replace the faulty spark plug. Then go to Step 9.
STEP 7. Check the following items.
(1)Check the following items, and repair or replace the defective component.
1. Check for skipped timing chain teeth.
2. Check compression.
Q. Are there any abnormalities?
YES Repair or replace it. Then go to Step 9.
NO Go to Step 8.
STEP 8. Check the trouble symptoms.
(1)Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 14 Monitors, Trips, Drive Cycles and Readiness Codes.
(2)Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q. Is DTC P0300 set?
YES Replace the ECM (Refer to, Removal and Installation Removal and Replacement).
Then go to Step 9.
NO It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent. How to Cope With Intermittent Malfunctions.
STEP 9. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1)Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 14 Monitors, Trips, Drive Cycles and Readiness Codes.
(2)Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q. Is DTC P0300 set?
YES Retry the troubleshooting.
NO The inspection is complete.