P0221
DTC P0221: Throttle Position Sensor (sub) Plausibility
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
Compare the actual measurement of volumetric efficiency by a mass airflow sensor signal with volumetric efficiency estimated from a throttle position sensor (sub) signal.
MONITOR EXECUTION
Continuous
MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other monitor and Sensor)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored below)
- Not applicable
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be normal)
- Not applicable
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Logic Flow Chart
Check Conditions
- The engine speed is between 750 and 3,000 r/min. Or, the throttle position sensor (main) output voltage is 3 volts or lower.
- Except while fuel is being shut off.
Judgment Criterion
- For 0.8 second, the difference between the actual volumetric efficiency and the volumetric efficiency estimated by the throttle position sensor (sub) is 43 percent or more.
FAIL-SAFE AND BACKUP FUNCTION
- Throttle opening degree is restricted.
- Throttle opening degree position is in default position if throttle position sensor (main) fails.
OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 16 Monitors, Trips, Drive Cycles and Readiness Codes.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set are:)
- Throttle position sensor (sub) system failed.
- Intake system vacuum leak.
- There is some contamination around mass airflow sensor.
- Intake charge pressure failed.
- Intake charge pressure control system failed.
- ECM failed.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
- MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: V.C.I.
- MB991827: USB Cable
- MB991910: Main Harness A
- MB991658: Test Harness
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
CAUTION:
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK"
(OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1)Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3)Read the DTC.
(4)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q. Is the diagnostic trouble code other than P0221 set?
YES Refer to, Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart Multiport Fuel Injection (MFI).
NO Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 15: Throttle Position Sensor (sub).
(1)Detach the intake air hose at the throttle body.
(2)Disconnect the connector of the electronic-controlled throttle valve.
(3)Use test harness special tool (MB991658) to connect only terminals No. 3, No. 4, No. 5, and No. 6.
(4)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(5)Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item 15, Throttle Position Sensor (sub).
- Output voltage should be 4.0 volts or more when the throttle valve is fully closed with your finger.
- Output voltage should be 1.0 volt or less when the throttle valve is fully open with your finger.
(6)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q. Is the sensor operating properly?
YES Go to Step 3.
NO Refer to, DTC P0222 - Throttle Position Sensor (sub) Circuit Low Input P0222, DTC P0223 - Throttle Position Sensor (sub) Circuit High Input P0223.
STEP 3. Check for intake system vacuum leak.
Q. Are there any abnormalities?
YES Repair it. Then go to Step 8.
NO Go to Step 4.
STEP 4. Check for foreign matter being around the mass airflow sensor.
Q. Are there any foreign matter?
YES Repair it. Then go to Step 8.
NO Go to Step 5.
STEP 5. Check the intake charge pressure.
Intake Charge Pressure Check.
Q. Are there any abnormalities?
YES Repair it. Then go to Step 8.
NO Go to Step 6.
STEP 6. Check the intake charge pressure control system.
Testing and Inspection.
Q. Are there any abnormalities?
YES Repair it. Then go to Step 8.
NO Go to Step 7.
STEP 7. Check the trouble symptoms.
(1)Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 16 Monitors, Trips, Drive Cycles and Readiness Codes.
(2)Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q. Is DTC P0221 set?
YES Replace the ECM (Refer to, Removal and Installation Removal and Replacement).
Then go to Step 8.
NO It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent. How to Cope With Intermittent Malfunctions.
STEP 8. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1)Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 16 Monitors, Trips, Drive Cycles and Readiness Codes.
(2)Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q. Is DTC P0221 set?
YES Retry the troubleshooting.
NO The inspection is complete.