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C2206




DTC C2206: Re-execution of variant coding

CAUTION:

- If diagnostic trouble code No. C2206 is set in ASC-ECU, always diagnose the CAN bus lines. If there is any fault in the CAN bus lines Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview ), an incorrect DTC may be set.
- Whenever the ECU is replaced, ensure that the communication circuit is normal.
- When diagnostic trouble code No. C2206 is set in ASC-ECU, the diagnostic trouble code may also be set in ETACS-ECU. When the diagnostic trouble code is set in ETACS-ECU, perform the diagnosis of the diagnostic trouble code for ETACS-ECU first.
- When the hydraulic unit (integrated with ASC-ECU) is replaced, always perform the calibration of steering wheel sensor, G and yaw rate sensor, brake fluid pressure sensor, cut valve, and inlet valve (Refer to G and Yaw Rate Sensor Calibration , Testing and Inspection , Master Cylinder Brake Fluid Pressure Sensor Calibration , and Testing and Inspection ).

CIRCUIT OPERATION

ASC-ECU receives the vehicle information stored in ETACS-ECU via CAN bus lines.

DTC SET CONDITIONS

ASC-ECU communicates with ETACS-ECU via CAN bus lines. This diagnostic trouble code is set if the vehicle information stored in ETACS-ECU has been altered from the one that was stored at the previous ignition switch ON.

PROBABLE CAUSES

- ETACS-ECU or ASC-ECU which was equipped with other vehicle is used.
- Malfunction of ETACS-ECU
- ASC-ECU malfunction
- External noise interference

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

- MB991958 Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
- MB991827 M.U.T.-III USB Cable
- MB991910 M.U.T.-III Main Harness A

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus lines.

Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus lines.

Q. Is the check result normal?

YES Go to Step 2.
NO Repair the CAN bus lines CAN Bus Diagnostics Chart).
After repairing the CAN bus line, go to Step 7.
STEP 2. Scan tool diagnostic trouble code

Check that the diagnostic trouble code U1415 or U1417 is set in ASC-ECU.

Q. Is any DTC set?

YES Perform troubleshooting for the diagnostic trouble code that is set (Refer to Active Stability Control System (ASC)).
NO Go to Step 3.
STEP 3. Scan tool diagnostic trouble code for other systems

Use scan tool to check that the vehicles information-related DTC is set by the ETACS-ECU.

Q. Is any DTC set?

YES Troubleshoot the relevant diagnostic trouble code, and then go to Step 4.
NO Go to Step 4.
STEP 4. ETACS-ECU coding data check

Check the following coding data stored in ETACS-ECU Programming and Relearning).

Vehicle line

OK: LANCER EVO
Transmission

OK (Vehicles without TC-SST): 5MT
OK (Vehicles with TC-SST): TC-SST
Engine type

OK: D4 V.V.T. 2.0L TC
Engine power

OK: Normal
Chassis Type for A.S.C.

OK: Type 1
Final drive

OK: AWD FF Base
Transfer

OK: ACD
SAS

OK: Present
AWD

OK: Not present
TCM

OK (Vehicles without TC-SST): Not present
OK (Vehicles with TC-SST): Present
ACDAYC

OK: Present


Q. Is the check result normal?

YES Go to Step 6.
NO Go to Step 5.
STEP 5. ETACS-ECU variant coding

Perform the variant coding to the ETACS-ECU.

Q. Does variant coding succeed?

YES Go to Step 7.
NO Replace the ETACS-ECU Electronic Time and Alarm Control System (ETACS), and then go to Step 7.
STEP 6. Check whether the DTC is reset.

(1)Erase the DTC.

(2)Ignition switch: "LOCK" (OFF) position

(3)Ignition switch: "ON" position

Q. Is DTC C2206 set?

YES Replace the hydraulic unit (integrated with ASC-ECU) (Refer to Service and Repair).
Then go to Step 7.
NO The procedure is complete.
STEP 7. Check whether the DTC is reset.

(1)Erase the DTC.

(2)Ignition switch: "LOCK" (OFF) position

(3)Ignition switch: "ON" position

Q. Is DTC C2206 set?

YES Return to Step 1.
NO The procedure is complete.