Active Stability Control System (ASC)
DTC C2204: Internal abnormality in G and yaw rate sensor
CAUTION:
- If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incorrect diagnostic trouble code may be set. Prior to this diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus lines Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview ).
- Whenever the ECU is replaced, ensure that the CAN bus lines are normal.
- Do not drop the G and yaw rate sensor or subject it to a shock.
- When the G and yaw rate sensor is replaced, always perform the calibration to make ASC-ECU learn the neutral point (Refer to G and Yaw Rate Sensor Calibration ).
- When the hydraulic unit (integrated with ASC-ECU) is replaced, always perform the calibration of steering wheel sensor, G and yaw rate sensor, brake fluid pressure sensor, cut valve, and inlet valve (Refer to G and Yaw Rate Sensor Calibration , Testing and Inspection , Master Cylinder Brake Fluid Pressure Sensor Calibration , and Testing and Inspection ).
CIRCUIT OPERATION
- ASC-ECU supplies power to the G and yaw rate sensor at the terminal No. 1.
- The G and yaw rate sensor outputs the signal to ASC-ECU via the local CAN bus lines.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
This diagnostic trouble code is set if any malfunction below is found:
- Abnormality is detected by the self-diagnosis of the G and yaw rate sensor.
- Output value of the G and yaw rate sensor is not within the standard value range.
NOTE:
This diagnostic trouble code may be set when G and yaw rate sensor is put on the turntable turning at high speed.
PROBABLE CAUSES
- Improper installation of the G and yaw rate sensor
- Damaged wiring harness and connectors
- G and yaw rate sensor malfunction
- ASC-ECU malfunction
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
- MB991958 Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
- MB991827 M.U.T.-III USB Cable
- MB991910 M.U.T.-III Main Harness A
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q. Is the check result normal?
YES Go to Step 2.
NO Repair the CAN bus lines CAN Bus Diagnostics Chart).
After repairing the CAN bus line, go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Check for DTC of other systems
Check if DTC U0125 is also set in ASC-ECU.
Q. Is DTC U0125 set?
YES Perform troubleshooting for the DTC that is set (Refer to U0125).
Then go to Step 3.
NO Go to Step 3.
STEP 3. Check whether the DTC is reset.
Q. Is DTC C2204 set?
YES Go to Step 4.
NO The procedure is complete.
STEP 4. Scan tool data list
Check the following data list (Refer to Data List Reference Table).
- Item 08: Lateral G sensor
- Item 09: G sensor
- Item 12: Yaw rate sensor
- Item 73: Lateral G sensor offset
- Item 97: Yaw rate sensor offset
Q. Is the check result normal?
YES Go to Step 8.
NO Go to Step 5.
STEP 5. G and yaw rate sensor installation check
Check that the G and yaw rate sensor is installed correctly.
Q. Is the check result normal?
YES Go to Step 6.
NO Reinstall the G and yaw rate sensor correctly (Refer to Service and Repair), and then go to Step 8.
STEP 6. Connector check: A-05 ASC-ECU connector, C-46 AWC-ECU connector, C-47 intermediate connector
Q. Is the check result normal?
YES Go to Step 7.
NO Repair the connector, and then go to Step 8.
STEP 7. Wiring harness check between A-05 ASC-ECU connector terminal No. 18 and C-38 G and yaw rate sensor connector terminal No. 3, between A-05 ASC-ECU connector terminal No. 19 and C-38 G and yaw rate sensor connector terminal No. 2, between C-46 AWC-ECU connector terminal No. 9 and C-38 G and yaw rate sensor connector terminal No. 3, between C-46 AWC-ECU connector terminal No. 10 and C-38 G and yaw rate sensor connector terminal No. 2
- Open or short circuit check of communication circuit
Q. Is the check result normal?
YES Go to Step 8.
NO Repair the wiring harness, and then go to Step 8.
STEP 8. Check whether the DTC is reset.
(1)Erase the DTC.
(2)Drive the vehicle at 12mph (20 km/h) or higher.
Q. Is DTC C2204 set?
YES Replace the G and yaw rate sensor (Refer to Service and Repair).
Then go to Step 9.
NO Intermittent malfunction How to Cope With Intermittent Malfunctions).
STEP 9. Check whether the DTC is reset.
(1)Erase the DTC.
(2)Drive the vehicle at 12mph (20 km/h) or higher.
Q. Is DTC C2204 set?
YES Replace the hydraulic unit (integrated with ASC-ECU) (Refer to Service and Repair).
Then, go to Step 10.
NO Intermittent malfunction How to Cope With Intermittent Malfunctions).
STEP 10. Check whether the DTC is reset.
(1)Erase the DTC.
(2)Drive the vehicle at 12mph (20 km/h) or higher.
Q. Is DTC C2204 set?
YES Return to Step 1.
NO The procedure is complete.