C2200
DTC C2200: Abnormality in ASC-ECU
CAUTION:
- If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incorrect diagnostic trouble code may be set. Prior to this diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus lines Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview ).
- Whenever the ECU is replaced, ensure that the CAN bus lines are normal.
- When the hydraulic unit (integrated with ASC-ECU) is replaced, always perform the calibration of steering wheel sensor, G and yaw rate sensor, brake fluid pressure sensor, cut valve, and inlet valve (Refer to G and Yaw Rate Sensor Calibration , Testing and Inspection , Master Cylinder Brake Fluid Pressure Sensor Calibration , and Testing and Inspection ).
CIRCUIT OPERATION
ASC-ECU controls ASC by calculating the data sent from the wheel speed sensor, steering wheel sensor, and G and yaw rate sensor.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
This diagnostic trouble code is set when ASC-ECU has malfunction.
PROBABLE CAUSES
ASC-ECU malfunction
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
- MB991958 Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
- MB991827 M.U.T.-III USB Cable
- MB991910 M.U.T.-III Main Harness A
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q. Is the check result normal?
YES Go to Step 2.
NO Repair the CAN bus lines CAN Bus Diagnostics Chart).
After repairing the CAN bus line, go to Step 3.
STEP 2. Check whether the DTC is reset.
Erase the DTC.
Q. Is DTC C2200 set?
YES Replace the hydraulic unit (integrated with ASC-ECU) (Refer to Service and Repair). Then go to Step 3.
NO Intermittent malfunction. How to Cope With Intermittent Malfunctions).
STEP 3. Check whether the DTC is reset.
Erase the DTC.
Q. Is DTC C2200 set?
YES Return to Step 1.
NO This diagnosis is complete.