S-AWC (Super All Wheel Control)
DTC C2114: G and Yaw Rate Sensor Power Supply (Low Voltage)
CAUTION:
- If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incorrect diagnostic trouble code may be set. Prior to this diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus lines.
- Whenever the ECU is replaced, ensure that the CAN bus lines are normal.
- Do not drop the G and yaw rate sensor or subject it to a shock.
- When G and yaw rate sensor is replaced, calibrate G and yaw rate sensor (refer to On-vehicle Service G and Yaw Rate Sensor Calibration ), and initialize the lateral/longitudinal acceleration correction amount stored in AWC-ECU. (Refer to item No.2: Lateral acceleration correction amount initialization, and No.3: Longitudinal acceleration correction amount initialization Actuator Test Reference Table .)
OPERATION
AWC-ECU receives the self-diagnosis status of G and yaw rate sensor.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
The code is set when low voltage status information of G and yaw rate sensor power supply is received.
PROBABLE CAUSES
- Malfunction of G and yaw rate sensor
- Malfunction of ASC-ECU
- Damaged harness wires and connectors
- Malfunction of AWC-ECU
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
STEP 1. Scan tool CAN bus diagnostics
Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q. Is the check result normal?
YES Go to Step 3.
NO Repair the CAN bus lines. CAN Bus Diagnostics Chart.) After repairing the CAN bus line, go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Check whether the DTC is reset.
Q. Is DTC No. C2114 set?
YES Go to Step 3.
NO This diagnosis is complete.
STEP 3. Scan tool diagnostic trouble code
Check the ASC diagnostic trouble code. Active Stability Control System (ASC).)
Q. Is the DTC set?
YES Perform the relevant troubleshooting.
NO Go to Step 4.
STEP 4. ASC-ECU connector, G and yaw rate sensor connector check:
A-05, C-38
Q. Is the check result normal?
YES Go to Step 5.
NO Repair the defective connector. Then go to Step 10.
STEP 5. Voltage measurement at the C-38 G and yaw rate sensor connector
(1)Disconnect the connector, and measure the voltage between terminal No. 1 and ground at the harness side.
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
OK: Battery positive voltage
Q. Is the check result normal?
YES Go to Step 7.
NO Go to Step 6.
STEP 6. Check the wiring harness between A-05 ASC-ECU connector terminal No. 22 and C-38 G and yaw rate sensor connector terminal No. 1.
Check the wiring harness for open or short circuit (short to ground).
Q. Is the check result normal?
YES Replace the ASC-ECU. Service and Repair.) Then go to Step 10.
NO Repair the wiring harness. Then go to Step 10.
STEP 7. Check the wiring harness between A-05 ASC-ECU connector terminal No. 29 and C-38 G and yaw rate sensor connector terminal No. 4.
Check the wiring harness for open circuit.
Q. Is the check result normal?
YES Go to Step 8.
NO Repair the wiring harness. Then go to Step 10.
STEP 8. Scan tool service data
Check the following service data. (Refer to Data List Reference Table.)
- Item No. 26: Yaw rate sensor
- Item No. 29: Lateral G sensor
- Item No. 31: Longitudinal G sensor
- Item No. 75: G and yaw rate sensor low voltage abnormality flag
Q. Is the check result normal?
YES Go to Step 9.
NO Replace the G and yaw rate sensor. Service and Repair.) Then go to Step 9.
STEP 9. Check whether the DTC is reset.
Q. Is DTC No. C2114 set?
YES Replace the AWC-ECU.(Refer to Active Center Differential (ACD).) Then go to Step 10.
NO Intermittent malfunction. How to Cope With Intermittent Malfunctions.)
STEP 10. Check whether the DTC is reset.
Q. Is DTC No. C2114 set?
YES Return to Step 1.
NO This diagnosis is complete.